Fiatmap

RUB

Russia

Russia's government debt is 16.60 %, ranked 5th of 125. And its real policy rate is 5.28 %, the 3rd highest of 53.

Of 18 fields published for Russia, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Government debt5 / 125

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

35 % of US prices

37 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$2,222 PPP/mo

The average employee in Russia earns about $2,222 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

42 of 93 · 2021 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

10.90 %

100 saved in Russia in 2000 buys what 11 buys today — 89 % of its purchasing power is gone.

101 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level37 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Average monthly salary

$2,222 PPP/mo

The average employee in Russia earns about $2,222 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

42 of 93 · 2021 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage

$662 PPP/mo

The law in Russia sets the floor at about $662 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

44 of 90 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary42 / 93

What does borrowing actually cost here?

House price growth

8.29 %

Real house prices in Russia rose 8.3 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.

48 of 54 · 2026-Q2 · the figure and its source →

House price growth48 / 54

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Savings vs inflation

5.90 %

A bank account in Russia currently gains about 5.9 pp of purchasing power a year.

5 of 70 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Deposit rate

14.62 %

4 of 70 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate

8.72 %

At 8.7 % a year, prices double in about 8 years if it holds.

106 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Savings vs inflation5 / 70

Deposit rate

14.62 %

ranked 4th of 70

▲ 7.05 pp since 2023▼ 2.15 pp since 1997

Savings vs inflation

5.90 %

ranked 5th of 70

Unemployment rate

2.13 %

ranked 9th of 124

▼ 0.30 pp since 2024▼ 8.45 pp since 2000

Bank spread

2.47 %

ranked 7th of 62

House price growth

8.29 %

ranked 48th of 54

▲ 0.91 pp since Q1 2026▼ 19.49 pp since Q2 2006

Money's value

10.90 %

ranked 101st of 116

▼ 0.90 pp since 2024▼ 89.10 pp since 2000

Where Russia sits, field by field

Each dot is Russia’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Government debt16.60 %5 of 125
  2. Real policy rate5.28 %3 of 53
  3. Deposit rate14.62 %4 of 70
  4. Savings vs inflation5.90 %5 of 70
  5. Unemployment rate2.13 %9 of 124
  6. Bank spread2.47 %7 of 62
  7. House price growth8.29 %48 of 54
  8. Money's value10.90 %101 of 116
  9. Median income$16,163 PPP36 of 42
  10. Inflation rate8.72 %106 of 126
  11. Lending rate17.09 %55 of 67
  12. GDP growth1.00 %102 of 127
  13. Debt per person$2,91335 of 124
  14. Price level35 % of US prices37 of 125
  15. Public holidays13 days36 of 104
  16. Average monthly salary$2,222 PPP/mo42 of 93
  17. GDP per capita$17,54758 of 127
  18. Minimum wage$662 PPP/mo44 of 90

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Kazakhstan

avg gap 14.1 pp · 11 shared fields

Most separates them: GDP growth — 1.00 % (Russia) vs 6.50 %

Azerbaijan

avg gap 15.8 pp · 14 shared fields

Most separates them: bank spread — 2.47 % (Russia) vs 5.98 %

Dominican Republic

avg gap 17.8 pp · 15 shared fields

Most separates them: government debt — 16.60 % (Russia) vs 59.00 %

Belarus

avg gap 18.6 pp · 14 shared fields

Most separates them: savings vs inflation — 5.90 % (Russia) vs 0.16 %

Where Russia is unremarkable
Median income$16,163 PPPranked 36th of 42
Inflation rate8.72 %ranked 106th of 126
Lending rate17.09 %ranked 55th of 67
GDP growth1.00 %ranked 102nd of 127
Debt per person$2,913ranked 35th of 124
Price level35 % of US pricesranked 37th of 125
Public holidays13 daysranked 36th of 104
Average monthly salary$2,222 PPP/moranked 42nd of 93
GDP per capita$17,547ranked 58th of 127
Minimum wage$662 PPP/moranked 44th of 90

✓ 18 fields published for Russia, every one dated and sourced · 17 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Russia: mortgage rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, median earnings, vat, corporate tax, top income tax, currency.

Sources for all 18 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in RussiaWhat each kind of work earns3.9×

What changed

13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)3018 → 2913
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)17.2 → 16.6
10 Oct 2026Price level vs the US (purchasing power parity)0.314 → 0.354
25 Sept 2026House price growth (real, y/y)7.378 → 8.2865
6 Sept 2026Government debt per person (USD)3132 → 3018
6 Sept 2026Government debt (% of GDP)17.8500676833114 → 17.2
8 Aug 2026Real interest rate (policy − CPI)5.53 → 5.28
8 Aug 2026Policy rate14.25 → 14