RUB
Russia
Russia's government debt is 16.60 %, ranked 5th of 125. And its real policy rate is 5.28 %, the 3rd highest of 53.
Of 18 fields published for Russia, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
35 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$2,222 PPP/mo
The average employee in Russia earns about $2,222 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Money's value
10.90 %
100 saved in Russia in 2000 buys what 11 buys today — 89 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Average monthly salary
$2,222 PPP/mo
The average employee in Russia earns about $2,222 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Minimum wage
$662 PPP/mo
The law in Russia sets the floor at about $662 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
What does borrowing actually cost here?
House price growth
8.29 %
Real house prices in Russia rose 8.3 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Savings vs inflation
5.90 %
A bank account in Russia currently gains about 5.9 pp of purchasing power a year.
Deposit rate
14.62 %
Inflation rate
8.72 %
At 8.7 % a year, prices double in about 8 years if it holds.
Savings vs inflation
5.90 %
ranked 5th of 70
Bank spread
2.47 %
ranked 7th of 62
Where Russia sits, field by field
Each dot is Russia’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- Government debt16.60 %5 of 125
- Real policy rate5.28 %3 of 53
- Deposit rate14.62 %4 of 70
- Savings vs inflation5.90 %5 of 70
- Unemployment rate2.13 %9 of 124
- Bank spread2.47 %7 of 62
- House price growth8.29 %48 of 54
- Money's value10.90 %101 of 116
- Median income$16,163 PPP36 of 42
- Inflation rate8.72 %106 of 126
- Lending rate17.09 %55 of 67
- GDP growth1.00 %102 of 127
- Debt per person$2,91335 of 124
- Price level35 % of US prices37 of 125
- Public holidays13 days36 of 104
- Average monthly salary$2,222 PPP/mo42 of 93
- GDP per capita$17,54758 of 127
- Minimum wage$662 PPP/mo44 of 90
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
Kazakhstan
avg gap 14.1 pp · 11 shared fields
Most separates them: GDP growth — 1.00 % (Russia) vs 6.50 %
Azerbaijan
avg gap 15.8 pp · 14 shared fields
Most separates them: bank spread — 2.47 % (Russia) vs 5.98 %
Dominican Republic
avg gap 17.8 pp · 15 shared fields
Most separates them: government debt — 16.60 % (Russia) vs 59.00 %
Belarus
avg gap 18.6 pp · 14 shared fields
Most separates them: savings vs inflation — 5.90 % (Russia) vs 0.16 %
| Median income | $16,163 PPP | ranked 36th of 42 | |
| Inflation rate | 8.72 % | ranked 106th of 126 | |
| Lending rate | 17.09 % | ranked 55th of 67 | |
| GDP growth | 1.00 % | ranked 102nd of 127 | |
| Debt per person | $2,913 | ranked 35th of 124 | |
| Price level | 35 % of US prices | ranked 37th of 125 | |
| Public holidays | 13 days | ranked 36th of 104 | |
| Average monthly salary | $2,222 PPP/mo | ranked 42nd of 93 | |
| GDP per capita | $17,547 | ranked 58th of 127 | |
| Minimum wage | $662 PPP/mo | ranked 44th of 90 |
✓ 18 fields published for Russia, every one dated and sourced · 17 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Russia: mortgage rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, median earnings, vat, corporate tax, top income tax, currency.
Sources for all 18 figures
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
- Real policy rate — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2026-09
- Deposit rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2024
- Savings vs inflation — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2024
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Bank spread — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2024
- House price growth — BIS residential property prices · 2026-Q2
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Median income — OECD Income Distribution Database · 2017
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- Lending rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2024
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- Public holidays — Public holiday calendar (Nager.Date) · 2026
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2021
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Minimum wage — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2024
What changed
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 3018 → 2913 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 17.2 → 16.6 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Price level vs the US (purchasing power parity) | 0.314 → 0.354 |
| 25 Sept 2026 | House price growth (real, y/y) | 7.378 → 8.2865 |
| 6 Sept 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 3132 → 3018 |
| 6 Sept 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 17.8500676833114 → 17.2 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Real interest rate (policy − CPI) | 5.53 → 5.28 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Policy rate | 14.25 → 14 |