Fiatmap

AMD

Armenia

Armenia's unemployment rate is 12.87 %, ranked 114th of 124. And its GDP growth is 7.20 %, ranked 13th of 127.

Of 17 fields published for Armenia, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Unemployment rate114 / 124

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

38 % of US prices

44 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$983 PPP/mo

The average employee in Armenia earns about $983 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

73 of 93 · 2023 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

40.40 %

100 saved in Armenia in 2000 buys what 40 buys today — 60 % of its purchasing power is gone.

53 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level44 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Average monthly salary

$983 PPP/mo

The average employee in Armenia earns about $983 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

73 of 93 · 2023 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage

$476 PPP/mo

The law in Armenia sets the floor at about $476 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

62 of 90 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary73 / 93

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Savings vs inflation

4.72 %

A bank account in Armenia currently gains about 4.7 pp of purchasing power a year.

8 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Deposit rate

8.03 %

17 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate

3.31 %

At 3.3 % a year, prices double in about 22 years if it holds.

45 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Savings vs inflation8 / 70

Savings vs inflation

4.72 %

ranked 8th of 70

Average monthly salary

$983 PPP/mo

ranked 73rd of 93

Deposit rate

8.03 %

ranked 17th of 70

▼ 0.12 pp since 2024▼ 48.15 pp since 1995

Public holidays

14 days

ranked 26th of 104

Corporate tax

18.00 %

ranked 28th of 96

Minimum wage

$476 PPP/mo

ranked 62nd of 90

Where Armenia sits, field by field

Each dot is Armenia’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Unemployment rate12.87 %114 of 124
  2. GDP growth7.20 %13 of 127
  3. Savings vs inflation4.72 %8 of 70
  4. Average monthly salary$983 PPP/mo73 of 93
  5. Deposit rate8.03 %17 of 70
  6. Public holidays14 days26 of 104
  7. Corporate tax18.00 %28 of 96
  8. Minimum wage$476 PPP/mo62 of 90
  9. Lending rate13.78 %46 of 67
  10. Median salary$865 PPP/mo54 of 79
  11. Price level38 % of US prices44 of 125
  12. Inflation rate3.31 %45 of 126
  13. Government debt46.90 %48 of 125
  14. Debt per person$4,44350 of 124
  15. Bank spread5.75 %36 of 62
  16. GDP per capita$9,47473 of 127
  17. Money's value40.40 %53 of 116

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Georgia

avg gap 10.5 pp · 17 shared fields

Most separates them: Minimum wage (PPP) — $476 PPP/mo (Armenia) vs $19 PPP/mo

Colombia

avg gap 16.9 pp · 17 shared fields

Most separates them: corporate tax — 18.00 % (Armenia) vs 35.00 %

Dominican Republic

avg gap 18.3 pp · 17 shared fields

Most separates them: GDP growth — 7.20 % (Armenia) vs 2.12 %

South Africa

avg gap 18.8 pp · 15 shared fields

Most separates them: GDP growth — 7.20 % (Armenia) vs 1.11 %

Where Armenia is unremarkable
Lending rate13.78 %ranked 46th of 67
Median salary$865 PPP/moranked 54th of 79
Price level38 % of US pricesranked 44th of 125
Inflation rate3.31 %ranked 45th of 126
Government debt46.90 %ranked 48th of 125
Debt per person$4,443ranked 50th of 124
Bank spread5.75 %ranked 36th of 62
GDP per capita$9,474ranked 73rd of 127
Money's value40.40 %ranked 53rd of 116

✓ 17 fields published for Armenia, every one dated and sourced · 18 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Armenia: mortgage rate, real policy rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, median income, vat, top income tax, currency.

Sources for all 17 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in ArmeniaWhat each kind of work earns2.1×

What changed

13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)4642 → 4443
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)49 → 46.9
6 Sept 2026Government debt per person (USD)4536 → 4642
6 Sept 2026Government debt (% of GDP)47.8813384886388 → 49