Fiatmap

USD

Guyana

Guyana's GDP growth is 19.34 %, the highest of 127. And its unemployment rate is 11.96 %, ranked 112th of 124.

Of 17 fields published for Guyana, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

GDP growth1 / 127

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

33 % of US prices

27 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$889 PPP/mo

The average employee in Guyana earns about $889 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

78 of 93 · 2021 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

39.50 %

100 saved in Guyana in 2000 buys what 40 buys today — 61 % of its purchasing power is gone.

56 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level27 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Average monthly salary

$889 PPP/mo

The average employee in Guyana earns about $889 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

78 of 93 · 2021 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage

$619 PPP/mo

The law in Guyana sets the floor at about $619 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

48 of 90 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary78 / 93

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Savings vs inflation

-2.55 %

A bank account in Guyana loses about 2.5 pp of purchasing power a year — the deposit rate trails inflation.

57 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Deposit rate

0.78 %

61 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate

3.33 %

At 3.3 % a year, prices double in about 22 years if it holds.

47 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Savings vs inflation57 / 70

Deposit rate

0.78 %

ranked 61st of 70

▲ 0.01 pp since 2024▼ 10.22 pp since 1981

Government debt

28.90 %

ranked 18th of 125

▲ 4.60 pp since 2024▼ 72.40 pp since 1997

Currency

0.00 %

ranked 12th of 71

Average monthly salary

$889 PPP/mo

ranked 78th of 93

Savings vs inflation

-2.55 %

ranked 57th of 70

Price level

33 % of US prices

ranked 27th of 125

Where Guyana sits, field by field

Each dot is Guyana’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. GDP growth19.34 %1 of 127
  2. Unemployment rate11.96 %112 of 124
  3. Deposit rate0.78 %61 of 70
  4. Government debt28.90 %18 of 125
  5. Currency0.00 %12 of 71
  6. Average monthly salary$889 PPP/mo78 of 93
  7. Savings vs inflation-2.55 %57 of 70
  8. Price level33 % of US prices27 of 125
  9. Median salary$754 PPP/mo61 of 79
  10. Bank spread7.45 %47 of 62
  11. GDP per capita$32,41438 of 127
  12. Inflation rate3.33 %47 of 126
  13. Lending rate8.23 %27 of 67
  14. Debt per person$9,36871 of 124
  15. Public holidays11 days58 of 104
  16. Minimum wage$619 PPP/mo48 of 90
  17. Money's value39.50 %56 of 116

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Algeria

avg gap 19.4 pp · 14 shared fields

Most separates them: GDP/capita — $32,414 (Guyana) vs $6,051

Libya

avg gap 20.4 pp · 11 shared fields

Most separates them: government debt — 28.90 % (Guyana) vs 153.80 %

Nicaragua

avg gap 21.2 pp · 14 shared fields

Most separates them: GDP/capita — $32,414 (Guyana) vs $3,173

Armenia

avg gap 21.5 pp · 16 shared fields

Most separates them: savings vs inflation — -2.55 % (Guyana) vs 4.72 %

Where Guyana is unremarkable
Median salary$754 PPP/moranked 61st of 79
Bank spread7.45 %ranked 47th of 62
GDP per capita$32,414ranked 38th of 127
Inflation rate3.33 %ranked 47th of 126
Lending rate8.23 %ranked 27th of 67
Debt per person$9,368ranked 71st of 124
Public holidays11 daysranked 58th of 104
Minimum wage$619 PPP/moranked 48th of 90
Money's value39.50 %ranked 56th of 116

✓ 17 fields published for Guyana, every one dated and sourced · 18 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Guyana: mortgage rate, real policy rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, median income, vat, corporate tax, top income tax.

Sources for all 17 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in GuyanaWhat each kind of work earns2.3×

What changed

13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)9270 → 9368
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)28.6 → 28.9