Fiatmap

BWP

Botswana

Botswana's unemployment rate is 24.48 %, the 2nd highest of 124. And its GDP growth is -0.73 %, ranked 119th of 127.

Of 17 fields published for Botswana, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Unemployment rate123 / 124

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

38 % of US prices

40 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$1,232 PPP/mo

The average employee in Botswana earns about $1,232 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

60 of 93 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

21.70 %

100 saved in Botswana in 2000 buys what 22 buys today — 78 % of its purchasing power is gone.

84 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level40 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Average monthly salary

$1,232 PPP/mo

The average employee in Botswana earns about $1,232 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

60 of 93 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage

$354 PPP/mo

The law in Botswana sets the floor at about $354 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

71 of 90 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary60 / 93

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Savings vs inflation

-0.31 %

A bank account in Botswana loses about 0.3 pp of purchasing power a year — the deposit rate trails inflation.

48 of 70 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Deposit rate

2.35 %

50 of 70 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate

2.66 %

At 2.7 % a year, prices double in about 27 years if it holds.

26 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Savings vs inflation48 / 70

Median salary

$471 PPP/mo

ranked 68th of 79

Inflation rate

2.66 %

ranked 26th of 126

▼ 0.16 pp since 2024▼ 5.94 pp since 2000

Government debt

34.00 %

ranked 26th of 125

▲ 3.50 pp since 2024▲ 22.70 pp since 1998

Minimum wage

$354 PPP/mo

ranked 71st of 90

Debt per person

$2,645

ranked 32nd of 124

▲ $1,109 since 2023

Lending rate

6.26 %

ranked 18th of 67

▼ 0.48 pp since 2023▼ 2.21 pp since 1980

Where Botswana sits, field by field

Each dot is Botswana’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Unemployment rate24.48 %123 of 124
  2. GDP growth-0.73 %119 of 127
  3. Median salary$471 PPP/mo68 of 79
  4. Inflation rate2.66 %26 of 126
  5. Government debt34.00 %26 of 125
  6. Minimum wage$354 PPP/mo71 of 90
  7. Debt per person$2,64532 of 124
  8. Lending rate6.26 %18 of 67
  9. Money's value21.70 %84 of 116
  10. Deposit rate2.35 %50 of 70
  11. Price level38 % of US prices40 of 125
  12. Savings vs inflation-0.31 %48 of 70
  13. Bank spread3.91 %22 of 62
  14. Average monthly salary$1,232 PPP/mo60 of 93
  15. GDP per capita$7,77879 of 127
  16. Public holidays11 days58 of 104
  17. Corporate tax22.00 %47 of 96

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Algeria

avg gap 18.9 pp · 14 shared fields

Most separates them: GDP growth — -0.73 % (Botswana) vs 3.82 %

Nicaragua

avg gap 20.8 pp · 14 shared fields

Most separates them: GDP growth — -0.73 % (Botswana) vs 4.92 %

Tunisia

avg gap 21.7 pp · 11 shared fields

Most separates them: government debt — 34.00 % (Botswana) vs 81.70 %

Bosnia and Herzegovina

avg gap 21.7 pp · 16 shared fields

Most separates them: median earnings — $471 PPP/mo (Botswana) vs $2,601 PPP/mo

Where Botswana is unremarkable
Money's value21.70 %ranked 84th of 116
Deposit rate2.35 %ranked 50th of 70
Price level38 % of US pricesranked 40th of 125
Savings vs inflation-0.31 %ranked 48th of 70
Bank spread3.91 %ranked 22nd of 62
Average monthly salary$1,232 PPP/moranked 60th of 93
GDP per capita$7,778ranked 79th of 127
Public holidays11 daysranked 58th of 104
Corporate tax22.00 %ranked 47th of 96

✓ 17 fields published for Botswana, every one dated and sourced · 18 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Botswana: mortgage rate, real policy rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, median income, vat, top income tax, currency.

Sources for all 17 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in BotswanaWhat each kind of work earns14.4×

What changed

13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)3002 → 2645
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)38.6 → 34
9 Sept 2026Government debt per person (USD)1536 → 3002
6 Sept 2026Government debt (% of GDP)19.7464546226653 → 38.6