Fiatmap

BAM

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Bosnia and Herzegovina's public holidays is 4 days, the 3rd lowest of 104. And its bank spread is 2.21 %, the 3rd lowest of 62.

Of 17 fields published for Bosnia and Herzegovina, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Public holidays102 / 104

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

40 % of US prices

50 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$2,254 PPP/mo

The average employee in Bosnia and Herzegovina earns about $2,254 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

39 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level50 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Average monthly salary

$2,254 PPP/mo

The average employee in Bosnia and Herzegovina earns about $2,254 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

39 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage

$850 PPP/mo

The law in Bosnia and Herzegovina sets the floor at about $850 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

32 of 90 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary39 / 93

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Savings vs inflation

0.20 %

A bank account in Bosnia and Herzegovina currently gains about 0.2 pp of purchasing power a year.

42 of 70 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Deposit rate

1.89 %

53 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate

1.69 %

At 1.7 % a year, prices double in about 43 years if it holds.

23 of 126 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Savings vs inflation42 / 70

Lending rate

4.10 %

ranked 4th of 67

▼ 0.11 pp since 2024▼ 8.60 pp since 2002

Electricity price

€0.103/kWh

ranked 4th of 33

▲ €0.004/kWh since H2 2025

Corporate tax

10.00 %

ranked 10th of 96

Unemployment rate

11.04 %

ranked 109th of 124

▲ 0.35 pp since 2024▼ 14.41 pp since 2000

Government debt

28.80 %

ranked 17th of 125

▼ 0.10 pp since 2024▼ 25.60 pp since 1998

Inflation rate

1.69 %

ranked 23rd of 126

▲ 2.29 pp since 2024▼ 2.15 pp since 2006

Where Bosnia and Herzegovina sits, field by field

Each dot is Bosnia and Herzegovina’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Public holidays4 days102 of 104
  2. Bank spread2.21 %3 of 62
  3. Lending rate4.10 %4 of 67
  4. Electricity price€0.103/kWh4 of 33
  5. Corporate tax10.00 %10 of 96
  6. Unemployment rate11.04 %109 of 124
  7. Government debt28.80 %17 of 125
  8. Inflation rate1.69 %23 of 126
  9. Deposit rate1.89 %53 of 70
  10. Debt per person$2,99037 of 124
  11. Minimum wage$850 PPP/mo32 of 90
  12. Median salary$2,601 PPP/mo30 of 79
  13. GDP growth2.13 %80 of 127
  14. Price level40 % of US prices50 of 125
  15. Savings vs inflation0.20 %42 of 70
  16. Average monthly salary$2,254 PPP/mo39 of 93
  17. GDP per capita$10,38268 of 127

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Algeria

avg gap 18.7 pp · 13 shared fields

Most separates them: bank spread — 2.21 % (Bosnia and Herzegovina) vs 6.25 %

Kuwait

avg gap 19 pp · 13 shared fields

Most separates them: unemployment — 11.04 % (Bosnia and Herzegovina) vs 2.18 %

Brunei

avg gap 21.7 pp · 12 shared fields

Most separates them: bank spread — 2.21 % (Bosnia and Herzegovina) vs 5.19 %

Botswana

avg gap 21.7 pp · 16 shared fields

Most separates them: median earnings — $2,601 PPP/mo (Bosnia and Herzegovina) vs $471 PPP/mo

Where Bosnia and Herzegovina is unremarkable
Deposit rate1.89 %ranked 53rd of 70
Debt per person$2,990ranked 37th of 124
Minimum wage$850 PPP/moranked 32nd of 90
Median salary$2,601 PPP/moranked 30th of 79
GDP growth2.13 %ranked 80th of 127
Price level40 % of US pricesranked 50th of 125
Savings vs inflation0.20 %ranked 42nd of 70
Average monthly salary$2,254 PPP/moranked 39th of 93
GDP per capita$10,382ranked 68th of 127

✓ 17 fields published for Bosnia and Herzegovina, every one dated and sourced · 18 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Bosnia and Herzegovina: mortgage rate, real policy rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, median income, vat, top income tax, currency, money's value.

Sources for all 17 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in Bosnia and HerzegovinaWhat each kind of work earns1.5×

What changed

13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)3104 → 2990
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)29.9 → 28.8
9 Oct 2026Household electricity price0.0991 → 0.1033
6 Sept 2026Government debt per person (USD)4126 → 3104
6 Sept 2026Government debt (% of GDP)39.7426659459337 → 29.9
24 Aug 2026Median monthly earnings (USD PPP)2716.01 → 2600.68
24 Aug 2026Mean monthly earnings (USD PPP)2269.77 → 2254.43
9 Aug 2026Bank spread (lending − deposit)2.33 → 2.21
9 Aug 2026Bank lending rate4.22 → 4.1