Fiatmap

USD

Brunei

Brunei's money's value is 89.60 %, the highest of 116. And its government debt is 1.60 %, the lowest of 125.

Of 14 fields published for Brunei, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Money's value1 / 116

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

35 % of US prices

36 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

89.60 %

100 saved in Brunei in 2000 buys what 90 buys today — 10 % of its purchasing power is gone.

1 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level36 / 125

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Savings vs inflation

0.61 %

A bank account in Brunei currently gains about 0.6 pp of purchasing power a year.

36 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Deposit rate

0.31 %

64 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate

-0.30 %

Prices in Brunei actually fell 0.3 % over the year — deflation.

97 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Savings vs inflation36 / 70

Debt per person

$516

ranked 6th of 124

Deposit rate

0.31 %

ranked 64th of 70

▼ 0.08 pp since 2024▼ 0.75 pp since 2003

Currency

0.00 %

ranked 12th of 71

GDP growth

0.67 %

ranked 107th of 127

▼ 3.38 pp since 2024▼ 2.81 pp since 2000

Lending rate

5.50 %

ranked 16th of 67

unchanged since 2024▼ 1.00 pp since 1998

Inflation rate

-0.30 %

ranked 97th of 126

▲ 0.09 pp since 2024▼ 1.86 pp since 2000

Where Brunei sits, field by field

Each dot is Brunei’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Money's value89.60 %1 of 116
  2. Government debt1.60 %1 of 125
  3. Debt per person$5166 of 124
  4. Deposit rate0.31 %64 of 70
  5. Currency0.00 %12 of 71
  6. GDP growth0.67 %107 of 127
  7. Lending rate5.50 %16 of 67
  8. Inflation rate-0.30 %97 of 126
  9. Price level35 % of US prices36 of 125
  10. GDP per capita$32,23540 of 127
  11. Corporate tax18.50 %31 of 96
  12. Bank spread5.19 %30 of 62
  13. Savings vs inflation0.61 %36 of 70
  14. Unemployment rate5.28 %63 of 124

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Hong Kong

avg gap 20.2 pp · 14 shared fields

Most separates them: price level — 35 % of US prices (Brunei) vs 71 % of US prices

Thailand

avg gap 21.2 pp · 14 shared fields

Most separates them: government debt — 1.60 % (Brunei) vs 64.70 %

Bosnia and Herzegovina

avg gap 21.7 pp · 12 shared fields

Most separates them: bank spread — 5.19 % (Brunei) vs 2.21 %

Kuwait

avg gap 24.1 pp · 13 shared fields

Most separates them: unemployment — 5.28 % (Brunei) vs 2.18 %

Where Brunei is unremarkable
Price level35 % of US pricesranked 36th of 125
GDP per capita$32,235ranked 40th of 127
Corporate tax18.50 %ranked 31st of 96
Bank spread5.19 %ranked 30th of 62
Savings vs inflation0.61 %ranked 36th of 70
Unemployment rate5.28 %ranked 63rd of 124

✓ 14 fields published for Brunei, every one dated and sourced · 21 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Brunei: mortgage rate, real policy rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, minimum wage (ppp), retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, monthly earnings, median earnings, median income, vat, top income tax, public holidays.

Sources for all 14 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in BruneiWhat each kind of work earns9.0×

What changed

13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)484 → 516
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)1.5 → 1.6
9 Oct 2026Money’s value since 2000 (100 = unchanged)89.5 → 89.6