USD
Suriname
Suriname's money's value is 1.60 %, ranked 113th of 116. And its public holidays is 18 days, ranked 7th of 104.
Of 17 fields published for Suriname, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
31 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$730 PPP/mo
The average employee in Suriname earns about $730 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Money's value
1.60 %
100 saved in Suriname in 2000 buys what 2 buys today — 98 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Average monthly salary
$730 PPP/mo
The average employee in Suriname earns about $730 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Minimum wage
$283 PPP/mo
The law in Suriname sets the floor at about $283 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Savings vs inflation
-2.52 %
A bank account in Suriname loses about 2.5 pp of purchasing power a year — the deposit rate trails inflation.
Deposit rate
6.69 %
Inflation rate
9.21 %
At 9.2 % a year, prices double in about 8 years if it holds.
Average monthly salary
$730 PPP/mo
ranked 81st of 93
Currency
0.00 %
ranked 12th of 71
Median salary
$559 PPP/mo
ranked 66th of 79
Price level
31 % of US prices
ranked 22nd of 125
Where Suriname sits, field by field
Each dot is Suriname’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- Money's value1.60 %113 of 116
- Public holidays18 days7 of 104
- Government debt96.90 %109 of 125
- Average monthly salary$730 PPP/mo81 of 93
- Inflation rate9.21 %108 of 126
- Currency0.00 %12 of 71
- Median salary$559 PPP/mo66 of 79
- Price level31 % of US prices22 of 125
- Minimum wage$283 PPP/mo73 of 90
- Bank spread7.81 %50 of 62
- Savings vs inflation-2.52 %56 of 70
- Unemployment rate7.83 %91 of 124
- Lending rate14.50 %48 of 67
- Deposit rate6.69 %23 of 70
- GDP growth1.79 %86 of 127
- GDP per capita$7,07083 of 127
- Debt per person$6,85164 of 124
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
Ukraine
avg gap 13.3 pp · 15 shared fields
Most separates them: public holidays — 18 days (Suriname) vs 11 days
Zambia
avg gap 13.4 pp · 12 shared fields
Most separates them: debt per person — $6,851 (Suriname) vs $1,326
Angola
avg gap 16.1 pp · 16 shared fields
Most separates them: government debt — 96.90 % (Suriname) vs 52.90 %
Colombia
avg gap 19 pp · 16 shared fields
Most separates them: savings vs inflation — -2.52 % (Suriname) vs 3.82 %
| Minimum wage | $283 PPP/mo | ranked 73rd of 90 | |
| Bank spread | 7.81 % | ranked 50th of 62 | |
| Savings vs inflation | -2.52 % | ranked 56th of 70 | |
| Unemployment rate | 7.83 % | ranked 91st of 124 | |
| Lending rate | 14.50 % | ranked 48th of 67 | |
| Deposit rate | 6.69 % | ranked 23rd of 70 | |
| GDP growth | 1.79 % | ranked 86th of 127 | |
| GDP per capita | $7,070 | ranked 83rd of 127 | |
| Debt per person | $6,851 | ranked 64th of 124 |
✓ 17 fields published for Suriname, every one dated and sourced · 18 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Suriname: mortgage rate, real policy rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, median income, vat, corporate tax, top income tax.
Sources for all 17 figures
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Public holidays — Public holiday calendar (Nager.Date) · 2026
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2022
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- Currency — Currency strength vs USD (own calculation from ECB reference-rate snapshots) · 2026-10-23
- Median salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2022
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- Minimum wage — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2024
- Bank spread — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Savings vs inflation — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Lending rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2025
- Deposit rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2025
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
What changed
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 7480 → 6851 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 105.8 → 96.9 |