Fiatmap

USD

Suriname

Suriname's money's value is 1.60 %, ranked 113th of 116. And its public holidays is 18 days, ranked 7th of 104.

Of 17 fields published for Suriname, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Money's value113 / 116

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

31 % of US prices

22 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$730 PPP/mo

The average employee in Suriname earns about $730 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

81 of 93 · 2022 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

1.60 %

100 saved in Suriname in 2000 buys what 2 buys today — 98 % of its purchasing power is gone.

113 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level22 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Average monthly salary

$730 PPP/mo

The average employee in Suriname earns about $730 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

81 of 93 · 2022 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage

$283 PPP/mo

The law in Suriname sets the floor at about $283 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

73 of 90 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary81 / 93

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Savings vs inflation

-2.52 %

A bank account in Suriname loses about 2.5 pp of purchasing power a year — the deposit rate trails inflation.

56 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Deposit rate

6.69 %

23 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate

9.21 %

At 9.2 % a year, prices double in about 8 years if it holds.

108 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Savings vs inflation56 / 70

Government debt

96.90 %

ranked 109th of 125

▲ 12.90 pp since 2024▲ 24.00 pp since 1990

Average monthly salary

$730 PPP/mo

ranked 81st of 93

Inflation rate

9.21 %

ranked 108th of 126

▼ 7.02 pp since 2024▼ 50.19 pp since 2000

Currency

0.00 %

ranked 12th of 71

Median salary

$559 PPP/mo

ranked 66th of 79

Price level

31 % of US prices

ranked 22nd of 125

Where Suriname sits, field by field

Each dot is Suriname’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Money's value1.60 %113 of 116
  2. Public holidays18 days7 of 104
  3. Government debt96.90 %109 of 125
  4. Average monthly salary$730 PPP/mo81 of 93
  5. Inflation rate9.21 %108 of 126
  6. Currency0.00 %12 of 71
  7. Median salary$559 PPP/mo66 of 79
  8. Price level31 % of US prices22 of 125
  9. Minimum wage$283 PPP/mo73 of 90
  10. Bank spread7.81 %50 of 62
  11. Savings vs inflation-2.52 %56 of 70
  12. Unemployment rate7.83 %91 of 124
  13. Lending rate14.50 %48 of 67
  14. Deposit rate6.69 %23 of 70
  15. GDP growth1.79 %86 of 127
  16. GDP per capita$7,07083 of 127
  17. Debt per person$6,85164 of 124

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Ukraine

avg gap 13.3 pp · 15 shared fields

Most separates them: public holidays — 18 days (Suriname) vs 11 days

Zambia

avg gap 13.4 pp · 12 shared fields

Most separates them: debt per person — $6,851 (Suriname) vs $1,326

Angola

avg gap 16.1 pp · 16 shared fields

Most separates them: government debt — 96.90 % (Suriname) vs 52.90 %

Colombia

avg gap 19 pp · 16 shared fields

Most separates them: savings vs inflation — -2.52 % (Suriname) vs 3.82 %

Where Suriname is unremarkable
Minimum wage$283 PPP/moranked 73rd of 90
Bank spread7.81 %ranked 50th of 62
Savings vs inflation-2.52 %ranked 56th of 70
Unemployment rate7.83 %ranked 91st of 124
Lending rate14.50 %ranked 48th of 67
Deposit rate6.69 %ranked 23rd of 70
GDP growth1.79 %ranked 86th of 127
GDP per capita$7,070ranked 83rd of 127
Debt per person$6,851ranked 64th of 124

✓ 17 fields published for Suriname, every one dated and sourced · 18 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Suriname: mortgage rate, real policy rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, median income, vat, corporate tax, top income tax.

Sources for all 17 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in SurinameWhat each kind of work earns3.3×

What changed

13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)7480 → 6851
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)105.8 → 96.9