Fiatmap

UAH

Ukraine

Ukraine's minimum wage in euros is €169/mo, the lowest of 26. And its government debt is 107.10 %, ranked 114th of 125.

Of 17 fields published for Ukraine, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Minimum wage in euros26 / 26

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

31 % of US prices

21 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$1,540 PPP/mo

The average employee in Ukraine earns about $1,540 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

54 of 93 · 2022 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

6.80 %

100 saved in Ukraine in 2000 buys what 7 buys today — 93 % of its purchasing power is gone.

104 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level21 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Average monthly salary

$1,540 PPP/mo

The average employee in Ukraine earns about $1,540 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

54 of 93 · 2022 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage

$702 PPP/mo

The law in Ukraine sets the floor at about $702 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

41 of 90 · 2026 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary54 / 93

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Savings vs inflation

-2.78 %

A bank account in Ukraine loses about 2.8 pp of purchasing power a year — the deposit rate trails inflation.

59 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Deposit rate

9.95 %

12 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate

12.73 %

At 12.7 % a year, prices double in about 6 years if it holds.

110 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Savings vs inflation59 / 70

Money's value

6.80 %

ranked 104th of 116

▼ 0.80 pp since 2024▼ 93.20 pp since 2000

Lending rate

19.70 %

ranked 60th of 67

▲ 0.11 pp since 2024▼ 56.00 pp since 1992

Bank spread

9.75 %

ranked 55th of 62

Inflation rate

12.73 %

ranked 110th of 126

▲ 6.23 pp since 2024▼ 15.47 pp since 2000

Unemployment rate

9.83 %

ranked 105th of 124

▲ 0.36 pp since 2020▼ 1.87 pp since 2000

Deposit rate

9.95 %

ranked 12th of 70

▲ 0.84 pp since 2024▼ 58.05 pp since 1992

Where Ukraine sits, field by field

Each dot is Ukraine’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Minimum wage in euros€169/mo26 of 26
  2. Government debt107.10 %114 of 125
  3. Money's value6.80 %104 of 116
  4. Lending rate19.70 %60 of 67
  5. Bank spread9.75 %55 of 62
  6. Inflation rate12.73 %110 of 126
  7. Unemployment rate9.83 %105 of 124
  8. Deposit rate9.95 %12 of 70
  9. Savings vs inflation-2.78 %59 of 70
  10. Price level31 % of US prices21 of 125
  11. Corporate tax18.00 %28 of 96
  12. GDP per capita$5,86689 of 127
  13. GDP growth1.82 %85 of 127
  14. Average monthly salary$1,540 PPP/mo54 of 93
  15. Public holidays11 days58 of 104
  16. Minimum wage$702 PPP/mo41 of 90
  17. Debt per person$6,28262 of 124

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Suriname

avg gap 13.3 pp · 15 shared fields

Most separates them: public holidays — 11 days (Ukraine) vs 18 days

Tunisia

avg gap 14.4 pp · 11 shared fields

Most separates them: money's value — 6.80 % (Ukraine) vs 32.00 %

Malawi

avg gap 17.5 pp · 11 shared fields

Most separates them: Minimum wage (PPP) — $702 PPP/mo (Ukraine) vs $179 PPP/mo

Mongolia

avg gap 18.5 pp · 16 shared fields

Most separates them: GDP growth — 1.82 % (Ukraine) vs 6.84 %

Where Ukraine is unremarkable
Savings vs inflation-2.78 %ranked 59th of 70
Price level31 % of US pricesranked 21st of 125
Corporate tax18.00 %ranked 28th of 96
GDP per capita$5,866ranked 89th of 127
GDP growth1.82 %ranked 85th of 127
Average monthly salary$1,540 PPP/moranked 54th of 93
Public holidays11 daysranked 58th of 104
Minimum wage$702 PPP/moranked 41st of 90
Debt per person$6,282ranked 62nd of 124

✓ 17 fields published for Ukraine, every one dated and sourced · 18 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Ukraine: mortgage rate, real policy rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, median earnings, median income, vat, top income tax, currency.

Sources for all 17 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in Ukraine

What changed

13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)6376 → 6282
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)108.7 → 107.1
5 Oct 2026Statutory minimum wage (USD PPP)701.24 → 702.25
28 Sept 2026Statutory minimum wage (USD PPP)703.02 → 701.24
9 Sept 2026Government debt per person (USD)3444 → 6376
6 Sept 2026Government debt (% of GDP)58.7161850732326 → 108.7
31 Jul 2026Minimum wage (gross monthly)173 → 169