UAH
Ukraine
Ukraine's minimum wage in euros is €169/mo, the lowest of 26. And its government debt is 107.10 %, ranked 114th of 125.
Of 17 fields published for Ukraine, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
31 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$1,540 PPP/mo
The average employee in Ukraine earns about $1,540 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Money's value
6.80 %
100 saved in Ukraine in 2000 buys what 7 buys today — 93 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Average monthly salary
$1,540 PPP/mo
The average employee in Ukraine earns about $1,540 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Minimum wage
$702 PPP/mo
The law in Ukraine sets the floor at about $702 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Savings vs inflation
-2.78 %
A bank account in Ukraine loses about 2.8 pp of purchasing power a year — the deposit rate trails inflation.
Deposit rate
9.95 %
Inflation rate
12.73 %
At 12.7 % a year, prices double in about 6 years if it holds.
Bank spread
9.75 %
ranked 55th of 62
Where Ukraine sits, field by field
Each dot is Ukraine’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- Minimum wage in euros€169/mo26 of 26
- Government debt107.10 %114 of 125
- Money's value6.80 %104 of 116
- Lending rate19.70 %60 of 67
- Bank spread9.75 %55 of 62
- Inflation rate12.73 %110 of 126
- Unemployment rate9.83 %105 of 124
- Deposit rate9.95 %12 of 70
- Savings vs inflation-2.78 %59 of 70
- Price level31 % of US prices21 of 125
- Corporate tax18.00 %28 of 96
- GDP per capita$5,86689 of 127
- GDP growth1.82 %85 of 127
- Average monthly salary$1,540 PPP/mo54 of 93
- Public holidays11 days58 of 104
- Minimum wage$702 PPP/mo41 of 90
- Debt per person$6,28262 of 124
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
Suriname
avg gap 13.3 pp · 15 shared fields
Most separates them: public holidays — 11 days (Ukraine) vs 18 days
Tunisia
avg gap 14.4 pp · 11 shared fields
Most separates them: money's value — 6.80 % (Ukraine) vs 32.00 %
Malawi
avg gap 17.5 pp · 11 shared fields
Most separates them: Minimum wage (PPP) — $702 PPP/mo (Ukraine) vs $179 PPP/mo
Mongolia
avg gap 18.5 pp · 16 shared fields
Most separates them: GDP growth — 1.82 % (Ukraine) vs 6.84 %
| Savings vs inflation | -2.78 % | ranked 59th of 70 | |
| Price level | 31 % of US prices | ranked 21st of 125 | |
| Corporate tax | 18.00 % | ranked 28th of 96 | |
| GDP per capita | $5,866 | ranked 89th of 127 | |
| GDP growth | 1.82 % | ranked 85th of 127 | |
| Average monthly salary | $1,540 PPP/mo | ranked 54th of 93 | |
| Public holidays | 11 days | ranked 58th of 104 | |
| Minimum wage | $702 PPP/mo | ranked 41st of 90 | |
| Debt per person | $6,282 | ranked 62nd of 124 |
✓ 17 fields published for Ukraine, every one dated and sourced · 18 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Ukraine: mortgage rate, real policy rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, median earnings, median income, vat, top income tax, currency.
Sources for all 17 figures
- Minimum wage in euros — Eurostat minimum wages (earn_mw_cur) · 2026-S2
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Lending rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2025
- Bank spread — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2021
- Deposit rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2025
- Savings vs inflation — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- Corporate tax — OECD Corporate Tax Statistics · 2026
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2022
- Public holidays — Public holiday calendar (Nager.Date) · 2026
- Minimum wage — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2026
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
What changed
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 6376 → 6282 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 108.7 → 107.1 |
| 5 Oct 2026 | Statutory minimum wage (USD PPP) | 701.24 → 702.25 |
| 28 Sept 2026 | Statutory minimum wage (USD PPP) | 703.02 → 701.24 |
| 9 Sept 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 3444 → 6376 |
| 6 Sept 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 58.7161850732326 → 108.7 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | Minimum wage (gross monthly) | 173 → 169 |