Fiatmap

ZMW

Zambia

Zambia's GDP per capita is $1,318, ranked 121st of 127. And its median salary is $330 PPP/mo, ranked 73rd of 79.

Of 13 fields published for Zambia, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

GDP per capita121 / 127

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

30 % of US prices

17 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$589 PPP/mo

The average employee in Zambia earns about $589 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

83 of 93 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

4.90 %

100 saved in Zambia in 2000 buys what 5 buys today — 95 % of its purchasing power is gone.

106 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level17 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Average monthly salary

$589 PPP/mo

The average employee in Zambia earns about $589 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

83 of 93 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage

$172 PPP/mo

The law in Zambia sets the floor at about $172 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

83 of 90 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary83 / 93

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Inflation rate

13.91 %

At 13.9 % a year, prices double in about 5 years if it holds.

113 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate113 / 126

Minimum wage

$172 PPP/mo

ranked 83rd of 90

Money's value

4.90 %

ranked 106th of 116

▼ 0.70 pp since 2024▼ 95.10 pp since 2000

Inflation rate

13.91 %

ranked 113th of 126

▼ 1.08 pp since 2024▼ 12.12 pp since 2000

Government debt

100.60 %

ranked 112th of 125

▼ 24.90 pp since 2024▼ 160.40 pp since 2000

Public holidays

16 days

ranked 12th of 104

Average monthly salary

$589 PPP/mo

ranked 83rd of 93

Where Zambia sits, field by field

Each dot is Zambia’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. GDP per capita$1,318121 of 127
  2. Median salary$330 PPP/mo73 of 79
  3. Minimum wage$172 PPP/mo83 of 90
  4. Money's value4.90 %106 of 116
  5. Inflation rate13.91 %113 of 126
  6. Government debt100.60 %112 of 125
  7. Public holidays16 days12 of 104
  8. Average monthly salary$589 PPP/mo83 of 93
  9. Price level30 % of US prices17 of 125
  10. Corporate tax30.00 %83 of 96
  11. Debt per person$1,32619 of 124
  12. GDP growth3.76 %43 of 127
  13. Unemployment rate5.92 %73 of 124

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Pakistan

avg gap 10.4 pp · 12 shared fields

Most separates them: Minimum wage (PPP) — $172 PPP/mo (Zambia) vs $570 PPP/mo

Malawi

avg gap 13.4 pp · 10 shared fields

Most separates them: public holidays — 16 days (Zambia) vs 11 days

Suriname

avg gap 13.4 pp · 12 shared fields

Most separates them: debt per person — $1,326 (Zambia) vs $6,851

Angola

avg gap 14.5 pp · 13 shared fields

Most separates them: government debt — 100.60 % (Zambia) vs 52.90 %

Where Zambia is unremarkable
Price level30 % of US pricesranked 17th of 125
Corporate tax30.00 %ranked 83rd of 96
Debt per person$1,326ranked 19th of 124
GDP growth3.76 %ranked 43rd of 127
Unemployment rate5.92 %ranked 73rd of 124

✓ 13 fields published for Zambia, every one dated and sourced · 22 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Zambia: mortgage rate, real policy rate, lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, median income, vat, top income tax, currency.

Sources for all 13 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in ZambiaWhat each kind of work earns8.2×

What changed

13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)1133 → 1326
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)86 → 100.6
6 Sept 2026Government debt per person (USD)941 → 1133
6 Sept 2026Government debt (% of GDP)71.4111761686383 → 86