AOA
Angola
Angola's money's value is 0.20 %, the lowest of 116. And its median salary is $193 PPP/mo, the 3rd lowest of 79.
Of 17 fields published for Angola, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
35 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$359 PPP/mo
The average employee in Angola earns about $359 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Money's value
0.20 %
100 saved in Angola in 2000 buys what 0 buys today — 100 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Average monthly salary
$359 PPP/mo
The average employee in Angola earns about $359 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Minimum wage
$225 PPP/mo
The law in Angola sets the floor at about $225 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Savings vs inflation
-12.18 %
A bank account in Angola loses about 12.2 pp of purchasing power a year — the deposit rate trails inflation.
Deposit rate
7.98 %
Inflation rate
20.16 %
At 20.2 % a year, prices double in about 4 years if it holds.
Average monthly salary
$359 PPP/mo
ranked 90th of 93
Savings vs inflation
-12.18 %
ranked 67th of 70
Bank spread
11.39 %
ranked 57th of 62
Where Angola sits, field by field
Each dot is Angola’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- Money's value0.20 %116 of 116
- Median salary$193 PPP/mo77 of 79
- Average monthly salary$359 PPP/mo90 of 93
- Savings vs inflation-12.18 %67 of 70
- Inflation rate20.16 %118 of 126
- Unemployment rate14.11 %116 of 124
- Bank spread11.39 %57 of 62
- Lending rate19.37 %59 of 67
- Minimum wage$225 PPP/mo79 of 90
- GDP per capita$3,129106 of 127
- Debt per person$1,65526 of 124
- Public holidays14 days26 of 104
- Deposit rate7.98 %18 of 70
- Price level35 % of US prices37 of 125
- Corporate tax25.00 %60 of 96
- GDP growth3.13 %58 of 127
- Government debt52.90 %60 of 125
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
Zimbabwe
avg gap 13.7 pp · 12 shared fields
Most separates them: GDP growth — 3.13 % (Angola) vs 8.11 %
Ghana
avg gap 13.8 pp · 14 shared fields
Most separates them: unemployment — 14.11 % (Angola) vs 2.98 %
Zambia
avg gap 14.5 pp · 13 shared fields
Most separates them: government debt — 52.90 % (Angola) vs 100.60 %
Suriname
avg gap 16.1 pp · 16 shared fields
Most separates them: government debt — 52.90 % (Angola) vs 96.90 %
| Minimum wage | $225 PPP/mo | ranked 79th of 90 | |
| GDP per capita | $3,129 | ranked 106th of 127 | |
| Debt per person | $1,655 | ranked 26th of 124 | |
| Public holidays | 14 days | ranked 26th of 104 | |
| Deposit rate | 7.98 % | ranked 18th of 70 | |
| Price level | 35 % of US prices | ranked 37th of 125 | |
| Corporate tax | 25.00 % | ranked 60th of 96 | |
| GDP growth | 3.13 % | ranked 58th of 127 | |
| Government debt | 52.90 % | ranked 60th of 125 |
✓ 17 fields published for Angola, every one dated and sourced · 18 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Angola: mortgage rate, real policy rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, median income, vat, top income tax, currency.
Sources for all 17 figures
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Median salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2024
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2024
- Savings vs inflation — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Bank spread — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Lending rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2025
- Minimum wage — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2024
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Public holidays — Public holiday calendar (Nager.Date) · 2026
- Deposit rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2025
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- Corporate tax — OECD Corporate Tax Statistics · 2026
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
What changed
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 1605 → 1655 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 51.3 → 52.9 |