Fiatmap

AOA

Angola

Angola's money's value is 0.20 %, the lowest of 116. And its median salary is $193 PPP/mo, the 3rd lowest of 79.

Of 17 fields published for Angola, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Money's value116 / 116

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

35 % of US prices

37 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$359 PPP/mo

The average employee in Angola earns about $359 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

90 of 93 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

0.20 %

100 saved in Angola in 2000 buys what 0 buys today — 100 % of its purchasing power is gone.

116 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level37 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Average monthly salary

$359 PPP/mo

The average employee in Angola earns about $359 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

90 of 93 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage

$225 PPP/mo

The law in Angola sets the floor at about $225 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

79 of 90 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary90 / 93

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Savings vs inflation

-12.18 %

A bank account in Angola loses about 12.2 pp of purchasing power a year — the deposit rate trails inflation.

67 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Deposit rate

7.98 %

18 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate

20.16 %

At 20.2 % a year, prices double in about 4 years if it holds.

118 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Savings vs inflation67 / 70

Average monthly salary

$359 PPP/mo

ranked 90th of 93

Savings vs inflation

-12.18 %

ranked 67th of 70

Inflation rate

20.16 %

ranked 118th of 126

▼ 8.08 pp since 2024▼ 304.84 pp since 2000

Unemployment rate

14.11 %

ranked 116th of 124

▲ 0.09 pp since 2024▼ 2.54 pp since 2000

Bank spread

11.39 %

ranked 57th of 62

Lending rate

19.37 %

ranked 59th of 67

▼ 0.03 pp since 2024▼ 18.38 pp since 1997

Where Angola sits, field by field

Each dot is Angola’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Money's value0.20 %116 of 116
  2. Median salary$193 PPP/mo77 of 79
  3. Average monthly salary$359 PPP/mo90 of 93
  4. Savings vs inflation-12.18 %67 of 70
  5. Inflation rate20.16 %118 of 126
  6. Unemployment rate14.11 %116 of 124
  7. Bank spread11.39 %57 of 62
  8. Lending rate19.37 %59 of 67
  9. Minimum wage$225 PPP/mo79 of 90
  10. GDP per capita$3,129106 of 127
  11. Debt per person$1,65526 of 124
  12. Public holidays14 days26 of 104
  13. Deposit rate7.98 %18 of 70
  14. Price level35 % of US prices37 of 125
  15. Corporate tax25.00 %60 of 96
  16. GDP growth3.13 %58 of 127
  17. Government debt52.90 %60 of 125

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Zimbabwe

avg gap 13.7 pp · 12 shared fields

Most separates them: GDP growth — 3.13 % (Angola) vs 8.11 %

Ghana

avg gap 13.8 pp · 14 shared fields

Most separates them: unemployment — 14.11 % (Angola) vs 2.98 %

Zambia

avg gap 14.5 pp · 13 shared fields

Most separates them: government debt — 52.90 % (Angola) vs 100.60 %

Suriname

avg gap 16.1 pp · 16 shared fields

Most separates them: government debt — 52.90 % (Angola) vs 96.90 %

Where Angola is unremarkable
Minimum wage$225 PPP/moranked 79th of 90
GDP per capita$3,129ranked 106th of 127
Debt per person$1,655ranked 26th of 124
Public holidays14 daysranked 26th of 104
Deposit rate7.98 %ranked 18th of 70
Price level35 % of US pricesranked 37th of 125
Corporate tax25.00 %ranked 60th of 96
GDP growth3.13 %ranked 58th of 127
Government debt52.90 %ranked 60th of 125

✓ 17 fields published for Angola, every one dated and sourced · 18 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Angola: mortgage rate, real policy rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, median income, vat, top income tax, currency.

Sources for all 17 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in AngolaWhat each kind of work earns5.2×

What changed

13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)1605 → 1655
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)51.3 → 52.9