Fiatmap

USD

Haiti

Haiti's savings vs inflation is -24.36 %, the 2nd lowest of 70. And its GDP growth is -2.71 %, the 3rd lowest of 127.

Of 16 fields published for Haiti, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Savings vs inflation69 / 70

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

86 % of US prices

113 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

3.50 %

100 saved in Haiti in 2000 buys what 4 buys today — 97 % of its purchasing power is gone.

107 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level113 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Minimum wage

$167 PPP/mo

The law in Haiti sets the floor at about $167 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

84 of 90 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage84 / 90

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Savings vs inflation

-24.36 %

A bank account in Haiti loses about 24.4 pp of purchasing power a year — the deposit rate trails inflation.

69 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Deposit rate

4.28 %

40 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate

28.64 %

At 28.6 % a year, prices double in about 3 years if it holds.

122 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Savings vs inflation69 / 70

Government debt

12.30 %

the 3rd lowest of 125

▼ 2.80 pp since 2024▼ 13.90 pp since 1997

Debt per person

$331

the 3rd lowest of 124

Public holidays

20 days

ranked 4th of 104

Inflation rate

28.64 %

ranked 122nd of 126

▲ 1.69 pp since 2024▲ 19.31 pp since 2000

Unemployment rate

14.94 %

ranked 117th of 124

▲ 0.34 pp since 2024▲ 6.50 pp since 2000

Minimum wage

$167 PPP/mo

ranked 84th of 90

Where Haiti sits, field by field

Each dot is Haiti’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Savings vs inflation-24.36 %69 of 70
  2. GDP growth-2.71 %125 of 127
  3. Government debt12.30 %3 of 125
  4. Debt per person$3313 of 124
  5. Public holidays20 days4 of 104
  6. Inflation rate28.64 %122 of 126
  7. Unemployment rate14.94 %117 of 124
  8. Minimum wage$167 PPP/mo84 of 90
  9. Money's value3.50 %107 of 116
  10. Price level86 % of US prices113 of 125
  11. GDP per capita$2,694113 of 127
  12. Corporate tax30.00 %83 of 96
  13. Bank spread8.73 %53 of 62
  14. Currency0.00 %12 of 71
  15. Lending rate13.01 %45 of 67
  16. Deposit rate4.28 %40 of 70

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Iran

avg gap 10.7 pp · 10 shared fields

Most separates them: government debt — 12.30 % (Haiti) vs 35.60 %

Angola

avg gap 20.7 pp · 15 shared fields

Most separates them: price level — 86 % of US prices (Haiti) vs 35 % of US prices

Zimbabwe

avg gap 23.1 pp · 12 shared fields

Most separates them: GDP growth — -2.71 % (Haiti) vs 8.11 %

Suriname

avg gap 24.6 pp · 15 shared fields

Most separates them: government debt — 12.30 % (Haiti) vs 96.90 %

Where Haiti is unremarkable
Money's value3.50 %ranked 107th of 116
Price level86 % of US pricesranked 113th of 125
GDP per capita$2,694ranked 113th of 127
Corporate tax30.00 %ranked 83rd of 96
Bank spread8.73 %ranked 53rd of 62
Currency0.00 %ranked 12th of 71
Lending rate13.01 %ranked 45th of 67
Deposit rate4.28 %ranked 40th of 70

✓ 16 fields published for Haiti, every one dated and sourced · 19 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Haiti: mortgage rate, real policy rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, monthly earnings, median earnings, median income, vat, top income tax.

Sources for all 16 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in Haiti