PLN
Poland
Poland's petrol is €1.56/l, the 2nd lowest of 27. And its minimum wage is $2,172 PPP/mo, ranked 7th of 90.
Of 28 fields published for Poland, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
52 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$4,196 PPP/mo
The average employee in Poland earns about $4,196 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Average annual salary
$49,074 PPP
Money's value
44.60 %
100 saved in Poland in 2000 buys what 45 buys today — 55 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Tax on pay
24.44 %
Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in Poland, about $24 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.
Average monthly salary
$4,196 PPP/mo
The average employee in Poland earns about $4,196 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Take-home pay
$37,083 PPP
The average job in Poland pays about $37,083 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.
Minimum wage
$2,172 PPP/mo
The law in Poland sets the floor at about $2,172 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
What does borrowing actually cost here?
House price growth
1.79 %
Real house prices in Poland rose 1.8 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.
House price growth since 2015
229.2
House prices in Poland are about 129 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Inflation rate
3.81 %
At 3.8 % a year, prices double in about 19 years if it holds.
Retirement age (women)
60 years
ranked 7th of 49
Top income tax
32.00 %
ranked 7th of 37
Public holidays
14 days
ranked 26th of 104
Real policy rate
-0.06 %
ranked 40th of 53
Where Poland sits, field by field
Each dot is Poland’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- Petrol€1.56/l2 of 27
- Minimum wage$2,172 PPP/mo7 of 90
- Retirement age (women)60 years7 of 49
- Electricity price€0.313/kWh28 of 33
- Top income tax32.00 %7 of 37
- Unemployment rate2.98 %23 of 124
- Public holidays14 days26 of 104
- Real policy rate-0.06 %40 of 53
- Median salary$3,656 PPP/mo21 of 79
- Take-home pay$37,083 PPP27 of 37
- Average monthly salary$4,196 PPP/mo27 of 93
- Debt per person$16,96689 of 124
- Average annual salary$49,074 PPP26 of 37
- Corporate tax19.00 %32 of 96
- GDP per capita$28,42044 of 127
- Minimum wage in euros€1,119/mo10 of 26
- Tax wedge35.03 %14 of 36
- GDP growth3.57 %49 of 127
- House price growth since 2015229.218 of 29
- Price level52 % of US prices75 of 125
- Retirement age (men)65 years21 of 49
- Money's value44.60 %50 of 116
- House price growth1.79 %24 of 54
- Currency-0.28 %32 of 71
- Government debt59.70 %69 of 125
- Median income$32,143 PPP23 of 42
- Tax on pay24.44 %18 of 37
- Inflation rate3.81 %61 of 126
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
The money journey · average earner
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
Croatia
avg gap 13.8 pp · 22 shared fields
Most separates them: electricity — €0.313/kWh (Poland) vs €0.188/kWh
Czech Republic
avg gap 16.8 pp · 28 shared fields
Most separates them: house price growth — 1.79 % (Poland) vs 8.28 %
Latvia
avg gap 18.2 pp · 27 shared fields
Most separates them: petrol — €1.56/l (Poland) vs €1.95/l
Lithuania
avg gap 19.5 pp · 27 shared fields
Most separates them: petrol — €1.56/l (Poland) vs €1.95/l
| Median salary | $3,656 PPP/mo | ranked 21st of 79 | |
| Take-home pay | $37,083 PPP | ranked 27th of 37 | |
| Average monthly salary | $4,196 PPP/mo | ranked 27th of 93 | |
| Debt per person | $16,966 | ranked 89th of 124 | |
| Average annual salary | $49,074 PPP | ranked 26th of 37 | |
| Corporate tax | 19.00 % | ranked 32nd of 96 | |
| GDP per capita | $28,420 | ranked 44th of 127 | |
| Minimum wage in euros | €1,119/mo | ranked 10th of 26 | |
| Tax wedge | 35.03 % | ranked 14th of 36 | |
| GDP growth | 3.57 % | ranked 49th of 127 | |
| House price growth since 2015 | 229.2 | ranked 18th of 29 | |
| Price level | 52 % of US prices | ranked 75th of 125 | |
| Retirement age (men) | 65 years | ranked 21st of 49 | |
| Money's value | 44.60 % | ranked 50th of 116 | |
| House price growth | 1.79 % | ranked 24th of 54 | |
| Currency | -0.28 % | ranked 32nd of 71 | |
| Government debt | 59.70 % | ranked 69th of 125 | |
| Median income | $32,143 PPP | ranked 23rd of 42 | |
| Tax on pay | 24.44 % | ranked 18th of 37 | |
| Inflation rate | 3.81 % | ranked 61st of 126 |
✓ 28 fields published for Poland, every one dated and sourced · 7 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Poland: mortgage rate, lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, rent, vat.
Sources for all 28 figures
- Petrol — EU Oil Bulletin (European Commission, weekly fuel prices) · 2026-10-19
- Minimum wage — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2026
- Retirement age (women) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Electricity price — Eurostat household energy prices (nrg_pc_204 / nrg_pc_202) · 2026-S1
- Top income tax — OECD Personal Income Tax rates · 2025
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Public holidays — Public holiday calendar (Nager.Date) · 2026
- Real policy rate — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2026-09
- Median salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Take-home pay — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Average annual salary — OECD Average annual wages · 2025
- Corporate tax — OECD Corporate Tax Statistics · 2026
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Minimum wage in euros — Eurostat minimum wages (earn_mw_cur) · 2026-S2
- Tax wedge — OECD Taxing Wages + OECD Tax Database · 2025
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- House price growth since 2015 — Eurostat House Price Index (prc_hpi_q) · 2026-Q2
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- Retirement age (men) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- House price growth — BIS residential property prices · 2025-Q4
- Currency — Currency strength vs USD (own calculation from ECB reference-rate snapshots) · 2026-08-27
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
- Median income — OECD Income Distribution Database · 2023
- Tax on pay — OECD Taxing Wages + OECD Tax Database · 2025
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
What changed
| 22 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.57 → 1.56 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.52 → 1.57 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 16711 → 16966 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 58.8 → 59.7 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Household electricity price | 0.2854 → 0.3131 |
| 8 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.853 → 1.52 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | House price index | 225.89 → 229.22 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.82 → 1.853 |
| 24 Sept 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.822 → 1.82 |
| 17 Sept 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.812 → 1.822 |
| 10 Sept 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.525 → 1.812 |
| 6 Sept 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 17181 → 16711 |
| 6 Sept 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 60.4543984704576 → 58.8 |
| 3 Sept 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.508 → 1.525 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -0.87 → -0.28 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -1.35 → -0.87 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.481 → 1.508 |
| 26 Aug 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -0.53 → -1.35 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -0.49 → -0.53 |
| 24 Aug 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -0.44 → -0.49 |