Fiatmap

PLN

Poland

Poland's petrol is €1.56/l, the 2nd lowest of 27. And its minimum wage is $2,172 PPP/mo, ranked 7th of 90.

Of 28 fields published for Poland, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Petrol2 / 27

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

52 % of US prices

75 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$4,196 PPP/mo

The average employee in Poland earns about $4,196 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

27 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average annual salary

$49,074 PPP

26 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

44.60 %

100 saved in Poland in 2000 buys what 45 buys today — 55 % of its purchasing power is gone.

50 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level75 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Tax on pay

24.44 %

Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in Poland, about $24 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.

18 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$4,196 PPP/mo

The average employee in Poland earns about $4,196 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

27 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Take-home pay

$37,083 PPP

The average job in Poland pays about $37,083 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.

27 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage

$2,172 PPP/mo

The law in Poland sets the floor at about $2,172 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

7 of 90 · 2026 · the figure and its source →

Tax on pay18 / 37

What does borrowing actually cost here?

House price growth

1.79 %

Real house prices in Poland rose 1.8 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.

24 of 54 · 2025-Q4 · the figure and its source →

House price growth since 2015

229.2

House prices in Poland are about 129 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.

18 of 29 · 2026-Q2 · the figure and its source →

House price growth24 / 54

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Inflation rate

3.81 %

At 3.8 % a year, prices double in about 19 years if it holds.

61 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate61 / 126

Retirement age (women)

60 years

ranked 7th of 49

Electricity price

€0.313/kWh

ranked 28th of 33

▲ €0.028/kWh since H2 2025

Top income tax

32.00 %

ranked 7th of 37

Unemployment rate

2.98 %

ranked 23rd of 124

▲ 0.17 pp since 2024▼ 11.95 pp since 2000

Public holidays

14 days

ranked 26th of 104

Real policy rate

-0.06 %

ranked 40th of 53

Where Poland sits, field by field

Each dot is Poland’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Petrol€1.56/l2 of 27
  2. Minimum wage$2,172 PPP/mo7 of 90
  3. Retirement age (women)60 years7 of 49
  4. Electricity price€0.313/kWh28 of 33
  5. Top income tax32.00 %7 of 37
  6. Unemployment rate2.98 %23 of 124
  7. Public holidays14 days26 of 104
  8. Real policy rate-0.06 %40 of 53
  9. Median salary$3,656 PPP/mo21 of 79
  10. Take-home pay$37,083 PPP27 of 37
  11. Average monthly salary$4,196 PPP/mo27 of 93
  12. Debt per person$16,96689 of 124
  13. Average annual salary$49,074 PPP26 of 37
  14. Corporate tax19.00 %32 of 96
  15. GDP per capita$28,42044 of 127
  16. Minimum wage in euros€1,119/mo10 of 26
  17. Tax wedge35.03 %14 of 36
  18. GDP growth3.57 %49 of 127
  19. House price growth since 2015229.218 of 29
  20. Price level52 % of US prices75 of 125
  21. Retirement age (men)65 years21 of 49
  22. Money's value44.60 %50 of 116
  23. House price growth1.79 %24 of 54
  24. Currency-0.28 %32 of 71
  25. Government debt59.70 %69 of 125
  26. Median income$32,143 PPP23 of 42
  27. Tax on pay24.44 %18 of 37
  28. Inflation rate3.81 %61 of 126

The money journey · average earner

Gross pay, average job · official$49,074Income tax + employee contributions · our calculation$37,083−$11,992One year of inflation, held as cash · our calculation$35,670−$1,413
All figures in PPP dollars — what money buys locally (why that matters). The tax step is the OECD net personal rate for a single average earner — deliberately not the tax wedge (the difference). The last bar holds the year's take-home as cash; a deposit account would blunt, not erase, the inflation slice. Housing and daily costs are not subtracted — no official cross-country source exists, and this journey never estimates.

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Croatia

avg gap 13.8 pp · 22 shared fields

Most separates them: electricity — €0.313/kWh (Poland) vs €0.188/kWh

Czech Republic

avg gap 16.8 pp · 28 shared fields

Most separates them: house price growth — 1.79 % (Poland) vs 8.28 %

Latvia

avg gap 18.2 pp · 27 shared fields

Most separates them: petrol — €1.56/l (Poland) vs €1.95/l

Lithuania

avg gap 19.5 pp · 27 shared fields

Most separates them: petrol — €1.56/l (Poland) vs €1.95/l

Where Poland is unremarkable
Median salary$3,656 PPP/moranked 21st of 79
Take-home pay$37,083 PPPranked 27th of 37
Average monthly salary$4,196 PPP/moranked 27th of 93
Debt per person$16,966ranked 89th of 124
Average annual salary$49,074 PPPranked 26th of 37
Corporate tax19.00 %ranked 32nd of 96
GDP per capita$28,420ranked 44th of 127
Minimum wage in euros€1,119/moranked 10th of 26
Tax wedge35.03 %ranked 14th of 36
GDP growth3.57 %ranked 49th of 127
House price growth since 2015229.2ranked 18th of 29
Price level52 % of US pricesranked 75th of 125
Retirement age (men)65 yearsranked 21st of 49
Money's value44.60 %ranked 50th of 116
House price growth1.79 %ranked 24th of 54
Currency-0.28 %ranked 32nd of 71
Government debt59.70 %ranked 69th of 125
Median income$32,143 PPPranked 23rd of 42
Tax on pay24.44 %ranked 18th of 37
Inflation rate3.81 %ranked 61st of 126

✓ 28 fields published for Poland, every one dated and sourced · 7 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Poland: mortgage rate, lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, rent, vat.

Sources for all 28 figures
vs Germanyvs Spainvs GermanyWhat would a loan cost here?Taxes in PolandWhat each kind of work earns2.2×

What changed

22 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre1.57 → 1.56
15 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre1.52 → 1.57
13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)16711 → 16966
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)58.8 → 59.7
9 Oct 2026Household electricity price0.2854 → 0.3131
8 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre1.853 → 1.52
2 Oct 2026House price index225.89 → 229.22
1 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre1.82 → 1.853
24 Sept 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre1.822 → 1.82
17 Sept 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre1.812 → 1.822
10 Sept 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre1.525 → 1.812
6 Sept 2026Government debt per person (USD)17181 → 16711
6 Sept 2026Government debt (% of GDP)60.4543984704576 → 58.8
3 Sept 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre1.508 → 1.525
28 Aug 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-0.87 → -0.28
27 Aug 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-1.35 → -0.87
27 Aug 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre1.481 → 1.508
26 Aug 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-0.53 → -1.35
25 Aug 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-0.49 → -0.53
24 Aug 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-0.44 → -0.49