RON
Romania
Romania's currency is -8.00 %, the 3rd lowest of 71. And its public holidays is 16 days, ranked 12th of 104.
Of 27 fields published for Romania, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
44 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$3,531 PPP/mo
The average employee in Romania earns about $3,531 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Money's value
16.80 %
100 saved in Romania in 2000 buys what 17 buys today — 83 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Average monthly salary
$3,531 PPP/mo
The average employee in Romania earns about $3,531 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Minimum wage
$1,819 PPP/mo
The law in Romania sets the floor at about $1,819 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
What does borrowing actually cost here?
House price growth
-2.00 %
Real house prices in Romania fell 2.0 % over the past year, adjusted for inflation.
House price growth since 2015
182.0
House prices in Romania are about 82 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Savings vs inflation
-1.96 %
A bank account in Romania loses about 2.0 pp of purchasing power a year — the deposit rate trails inflation.
Deposit rate
5.23 %
Inflation rate
7.19 %
At 7.2 % a year, prices double in about 10 years if it holds.
Minimum wage
$1,819 PPP/mo
ranked 11th of 90
Real policy rate
-0.69 %
ranked 45th of 53
Where Romania sits, field by field
Each dot is Romania’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- Currency-8.00 %69 of 71
- Public holidays16 days12 of 104
- Minimum wage$1,819 PPP/mo11 of 90
- Real policy rate-0.69 %45 of 53
- GDP growth0.68 %106 of 127
- House price growth-2.00 %10 of 54
- Electricity price€0.283/kWh27 of 33
- Inflation rate7.19 %100 of 126
- Money's value16.80 %92 of 116
- Median income$22,519 PPP33 of 42
- Savings vs inflation-1.96 %54 of 70
- Minimum wage in euros€825/mo20 of 26
- Corporate tax16.00 %24 of 96
- Bank spread3.29 %18 of 62
- Average monthly salary$3,531 PPP/mo31 of 93
- Retirement age (women)62.2 years17 of 49
- Median salary$3,183 PPP/mo27 of 79
- Debt per person$13,61382 of 124
- Unemployment rate5.99 %76 of 124
- House price growth since 2015182.012 of 29
- GDP per capita$22,53851 of 127
- Retirement age (men)65 years21 of 49
- Government debt60.40 %71 of 125
- Lending rate8.52 %31 of 67
- Deposit rate5.23 %34 of 70
- Price level44 % of US prices64 of 125
- Petrol€1.90/l14 of 27
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
Latvia
avg gap 16.1 pp · 22 shared fields
Most separates them: house price growth — -2.00 % (Romania) vs 7.85 %
Slovakia
avg gap 17.9 pp · 22 shared fields
Most separates them: house price growth — -2.00 % (Romania) vs 9.55 %
Costa Rica
avg gap 19.5 pp · 20 shared fields
Most separates them: inflation — 7.19 % (Romania) vs -0.07 %
Poland
avg gap 19.5 pp · 23 shared fields
Most separates them: currency — -8.00 % (Romania) vs -0.28 %
| Money's value | 16.80 % | ranked 92nd of 116 | |
| Median income | $22,519 PPP | ranked 33rd of 42 | |
| Savings vs inflation | -1.96 % | ranked 54th of 70 | |
| Minimum wage in euros | €825/mo | ranked 20th of 26 | |
| Corporate tax | 16.00 % | ranked 24th of 96 | |
| Bank spread | 3.29 % | ranked 18th of 62 | |
| Average monthly salary | $3,531 PPP/mo | ranked 31st of 93 | |
| Retirement age (women) | 62.2 years | ranked 17th of 49 | |
| Median salary | $3,183 PPP/mo | ranked 27th of 79 | |
| Debt per person | $13,613 | ranked 82nd of 124 | |
| Unemployment rate | 5.99 % | ranked 76th of 124 | |
| House price growth since 2015 | 182.0 | ranked 12th of 29 | |
| GDP per capita | $22,538 | ranked 51st of 127 | |
| Retirement age (men) | 65 years | ranked 21st of 49 | |
| Government debt | 60.40 % | ranked 71st of 125 | |
| Lending rate | 8.52 % | ranked 31st of 67 | |
| Deposit rate | 5.23 % | ranked 34th of 70 | |
| Price level | 44 % of US prices | ranked 64th of 125 | |
| Petrol | €1.90/l | ranked 14th of 27 |
✓ 27 fields published for Romania, every one dated and sourced · 8 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Romania: mortgage rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, rent, tax wedge, average salary, vat, top income tax.
Sources for all 27 figures
- Currency — Currency strength vs USD (own calculation from ECB reference-rate snapshots) · 2026-10-23
- Public holidays — Public holiday calendar (Nager.Date) · 2026
- Minimum wage — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2026
- Real policy rate — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2026-09
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- House price growth — BIS residential property prices · 2026-Q1
- Electricity price — Eurostat household energy prices (nrg_pc_204 / nrg_pc_202) · 2026-S1
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Median income — OECD Income Distribution Database · 2023
- Savings vs inflation — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Minimum wage in euros — Eurostat minimum wages (earn_mw_cur) · 2026-S2
- Corporate tax — OECD Corporate Tax Statistics · 2026
- Bank spread — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Retirement age (women) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Median salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- House price growth since 2015 — Eurostat House Price Index (prc_hpi_q) · 2026-Q2
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Retirement age (men) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
- Lending rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2025
- Deposit rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2025
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- Petrol — EU Oil Bulletin (European Commission, weekly fuel prices) · 2026-10-19
What changed
| 24 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -7.65 → -8 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -7.74 → -7.65 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -8 → -7.74 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.898 → 1.895 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -8.06 → -8 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -8.14 → -8.06 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -8.13 → -8.14 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -8.24 → -8.13 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -8.17 → -8.24 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -7.66 → -8.17 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -7.86 → -7.66 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.886 → 1.898 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -7.64 → -7.86 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -7.68 → -7.64 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 13658 → 13613 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 60.6 → 60.4 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -7.69 → -7.68 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -8.2 → -7.69 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -8.33 → -8.2 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -8.12 → -8.33 |