Fiatmap

RON

Romania

Romania's currency is -8.00 %, the 3rd lowest of 71. And its public holidays is 16 days, ranked 12th of 104.

Of 27 fields published for Romania, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Currency69 / 71

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

44 % of US prices

64 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$3,531 PPP/mo

The average employee in Romania earns about $3,531 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

31 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

16.80 %

100 saved in Romania in 2000 buys what 17 buys today — 83 % of its purchasing power is gone.

92 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level64 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Average monthly salary

$3,531 PPP/mo

The average employee in Romania earns about $3,531 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

31 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage

$1,819 PPP/mo

The law in Romania sets the floor at about $1,819 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

11 of 90 · 2026 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary31 / 93

What does borrowing actually cost here?

House price growth

-2.00 %

Real house prices in Romania fell 2.0 % over the past year, adjusted for inflation.

10 of 54 · 2026-Q1 · the figure and its source →

House price growth since 2015

182.0

House prices in Romania are about 82 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.

12 of 29 · 2026-Q2 · the figure and its source →

House price growth10 / 54

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Savings vs inflation

-1.96 %

A bank account in Romania loses about 2.0 pp of purchasing power a year — the deposit rate trails inflation.

54 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Deposit rate

5.23 %

34 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate

7.19 %

At 7.2 % a year, prices double in about 10 years if it holds.

100 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Savings vs inflation54 / 70

Minimum wage

$1,819 PPP/mo

ranked 11th of 90

Real policy rate

-0.69 %

ranked 45th of 53

GDP growth

0.68 %

ranked 106th of 127

▼ 0.24 pp since 2024▼ 1.78 pp since 2000

House price growth

-2.00 %

ranked 10th of 54

▲ 0.53 pp since Q4 2025▲ 8.87 pp since Q1 2010

Electricity price

€0.283/kWh

ranked 27th of 33

▼ €0.007/kWh since H2 2025

Inflation rate

7.19 %

ranked 100th of 126

▲ 1.47 pp since 2024▼ 38.48 pp since 2000

Where Romania sits, field by field

Each dot is Romania’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Currency-8.00 %69 of 71
  2. Public holidays16 days12 of 104
  3. Minimum wage$1,819 PPP/mo11 of 90
  4. Real policy rate-0.69 %45 of 53
  5. GDP growth0.68 %106 of 127
  6. House price growth-2.00 %10 of 54
  7. Electricity price€0.283/kWh27 of 33
  8. Inflation rate7.19 %100 of 126
  9. Money's value16.80 %92 of 116
  10. Median income$22,519 PPP33 of 42
  11. Savings vs inflation-1.96 %54 of 70
  12. Minimum wage in euros€825/mo20 of 26
  13. Corporate tax16.00 %24 of 96
  14. Bank spread3.29 %18 of 62
  15. Average monthly salary$3,531 PPP/mo31 of 93
  16. Retirement age (women)62.2 years17 of 49
  17. Median salary$3,183 PPP/mo27 of 79
  18. Debt per person$13,61382 of 124
  19. Unemployment rate5.99 %76 of 124
  20. House price growth since 2015182.012 of 29
  21. GDP per capita$22,53851 of 127
  22. Retirement age (men)65 years21 of 49
  23. Government debt60.40 %71 of 125
  24. Lending rate8.52 %31 of 67
  25. Deposit rate5.23 %34 of 70
  26. Price level44 % of US prices64 of 125
  27. Petrol€1.90/l14 of 27

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Latvia

avg gap 16.1 pp · 22 shared fields

Most separates them: house price growth — -2.00 % (Romania) vs 7.85 %

Slovakia

avg gap 17.9 pp · 22 shared fields

Most separates them: house price growth — -2.00 % (Romania) vs 9.55 %

Costa Rica

avg gap 19.5 pp · 20 shared fields

Most separates them: inflation — 7.19 % (Romania) vs -0.07 %

Poland

avg gap 19.5 pp · 23 shared fields

Most separates them: currency — -8.00 % (Romania) vs -0.28 %

Where Romania is unremarkable
Money's value16.80 %ranked 92nd of 116
Median income$22,519 PPPranked 33rd of 42
Savings vs inflation-1.96 %ranked 54th of 70
Minimum wage in euros€825/moranked 20th of 26
Corporate tax16.00 %ranked 24th of 96
Bank spread3.29 %ranked 18th of 62
Average monthly salary$3,531 PPP/moranked 31st of 93
Retirement age (women)62.2 yearsranked 17th of 49
Median salary$3,183 PPP/moranked 27th of 79
Debt per person$13,613ranked 82nd of 124
Unemployment rate5.99 %ranked 76th of 124
House price growth since 2015182.0ranked 12th of 29
GDP per capita$22,538ranked 51st of 127
Retirement age (men)65 yearsranked 21st of 49
Government debt60.40 %ranked 71st of 125
Lending rate8.52 %ranked 31st of 67
Deposit rate5.23 %ranked 34th of 70
Price level44 % of US pricesranked 64th of 125
Petrol€1.90/lranked 14th of 27

✓ 27 fields published for Romania, every one dated and sourced · 8 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Romania: mortgage rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, rent, tax wedge, average salary, vat, top income tax.

Sources for all 27 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in RomaniaWhat each kind of work earns2.0×

What changed

24 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-7.65 → -8
23 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-7.74 → -7.65
22 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-8 → -7.74
22 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre1.898 → 1.895
21 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-8.06 → -8
20 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-8.14 → -8.06
19 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-8.13 → -8.14
18 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-8.24 → -8.13
17 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-8.17 → -8.24
16 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-7.66 → -8.17
15 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-7.86 → -7.66
15 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre1.886 → 1.898
14 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-7.64 → -7.86
13 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-7.68 → -7.64
13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)13658 → 13613
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)60.6 → 60.4
12 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-7.69 → -7.68
11 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-8.2 → -7.69
10 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-8.33 → -8.2
9 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-8.12 → -8.33