Fiatmap

PEN

Peru

Peru's public holidays is 16 days, ranked 12th of 104. And its corporate tax is 29.50 %, ranked 82nd of 96.

Of 19 fields published for Peru, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Public holidays12 / 104

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

52 % of US prices

73 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$1,042 PPP/mo

The average employee in Peru earns about $1,042 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

71 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

47.80 %

100 saved in Peru in 2000 buys what 48 buys today — 52 % of its purchasing power is gone.

45 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level73 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Average monthly salary

$1,042 PPP/mo

The average employee in Peru earns about $1,042 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

71 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage

$526 PPP/mo

The law in Peru sets the floor at about $526 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

58 of 90 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary71 / 93

What does borrowing actually cost here?

House price growth

5.21 %

Real house prices in Peru rose 5.2 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.

39 of 54 · 2026-Q1 · the figure and its source →

House price growth39 / 54

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Savings vs inflation

3.29 %

A bank account in Peru currently gains about 3.3 pp of purchasing power a year.

20 of 70 · 2022 · the figure and its source →

Deposit rate

4.82 %

36 of 70 · 2022 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate

1.53 %

At 1.5 % a year, prices double in about 47 years if it holds.

28 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Savings vs inflation20 / 70

Government debt

30.10 %

ranked 20th of 125

▼ 2.00 pp since 2024▼ 14.80 pp since 2000

Real policy rate

2.72 %

ranked 10th of 53

Bank spread

7.78 %

ranked 49th of 62

Inflation rate

1.53 %

ranked 28th of 126

▼ 0.48 pp since 2024▼ 2.23 pp since 2000

Average monthly salary

$1,042 PPP/mo

ranked 71st of 93

Median salary

$789 PPP/mo

ranked 58th of 79

Where Peru sits, field by field

Each dot is Peru’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Public holidays16 days12 of 104
  2. Corporate tax29.50 %82 of 96
  3. Government debt30.10 %20 of 125
  4. Real policy rate2.72 %10 of 53
  5. Bank spread7.78 %49 of 62
  6. Inflation rate1.53 %28 of 126
  7. Average monthly salary$1,042 PPP/mo71 of 93
  8. Median salary$789 PPP/mo58 of 79
  9. Savings vs inflation3.29 %20 of 70
  10. House price growth5.21 %39 of 54
  11. Debt per person$2,91536 of 124
  12. Minimum wage$526 PPP/mo58 of 90
  13. Lending rate12.60 %43 of 67
  14. Money's value47.80 %45 of 116
  15. GDP growth3.43 %53 of 127
  16. Price level52 % of US prices73 of 125
  17. GDP per capita$9,68471 of 127
  18. Unemployment rate5.12 %61 of 124
  19. Deposit rate4.82 %36 of 70

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Guatemala

avg gap 12.5 pp · 17 shared fields

Most separates them: unemployment — 5.12 % (Peru) vs 2.60 %

Philippines

avg gap 17.3 pp · 15 shared fields

Most separates them: house price growth — 5.21 % (Peru) vs -0.08 %

Ecuador

avg gap 17.4 pp · 14 shared fields

Most separates them: public holidays — 16 days (Peru) vs 11 days

El Salvador

avg gap 18.1 pp · 12 shared fields

Most separates them: government debt — 30.10 % (Peru) vs 87.60 %

Where Peru is unremarkable
Savings vs inflation3.29 %ranked 20th of 70
House price growth5.21 %ranked 39th of 54
Debt per person$2,915ranked 36th of 124
Minimum wage$526 PPP/moranked 58th of 90
Lending rate12.60 %ranked 43rd of 67
Money's value47.80 %ranked 45th of 116
GDP growth3.43 %ranked 53rd of 127
Price level52 % of US pricesranked 73rd of 125
GDP per capita$9,684ranked 71st of 127
Unemployment rate5.12 %ranked 61st of 124
Deposit rate4.82 %ranked 36th of 70

✓ 19 fields published for Peru, every one dated and sourced · 16 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Peru: mortgage rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, median income, vat, top income tax, currency.

Sources for all 19 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in PeruWhat each kind of work earns5.4×

What changed

13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)2925 → 2915
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)30.2 → 30.1
17 Sept 2026Public holidays per year13 → 16
6 Sept 2026Government debt per person (USD)3413 → 2925
6 Sept 2026Government debt (% of GDP)35.237190374692 → 30.2
28 Aug 2026House price growth (real, y/y)4.6278 → 5.2095
27 Jul 2026Public holidays per year14 → 13