PEN
Peru
Peru's public holidays is 16 days, ranked 12th of 104. And its corporate tax is 29.50 %, ranked 82nd of 96.
Of 19 fields published for Peru, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
52 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$1,042 PPP/mo
The average employee in Peru earns about $1,042 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Money's value
47.80 %
100 saved in Peru in 2000 buys what 48 buys today — 52 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Average monthly salary
$1,042 PPP/mo
The average employee in Peru earns about $1,042 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Minimum wage
$526 PPP/mo
The law in Peru sets the floor at about $526 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
What does borrowing actually cost here?
House price growth
5.21 %
Real house prices in Peru rose 5.2 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Savings vs inflation
3.29 %
A bank account in Peru currently gains about 3.3 pp of purchasing power a year.
Deposit rate
4.82 %
Inflation rate
1.53 %
At 1.5 % a year, prices double in about 47 years if it holds.
Real policy rate
2.72 %
ranked 10th of 53
Bank spread
7.78 %
ranked 49th of 62
Average monthly salary
$1,042 PPP/mo
ranked 71st of 93
Median salary
$789 PPP/mo
ranked 58th of 79
Where Peru sits, field by field
Each dot is Peru’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- Public holidays16 days12 of 104
- Corporate tax29.50 %82 of 96
- Government debt30.10 %20 of 125
- Real policy rate2.72 %10 of 53
- Bank spread7.78 %49 of 62
- Inflation rate1.53 %28 of 126
- Average monthly salary$1,042 PPP/mo71 of 93
- Median salary$789 PPP/mo58 of 79
- Savings vs inflation3.29 %20 of 70
- House price growth5.21 %39 of 54
- Debt per person$2,91536 of 124
- Minimum wage$526 PPP/mo58 of 90
- Lending rate12.60 %43 of 67
- Money's value47.80 %45 of 116
- GDP growth3.43 %53 of 127
- Price level52 % of US prices73 of 125
- GDP per capita$9,68471 of 127
- Unemployment rate5.12 %61 of 124
- Deposit rate4.82 %36 of 70
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
Guatemala
avg gap 12.5 pp · 17 shared fields
Most separates them: unemployment — 5.12 % (Peru) vs 2.60 %
Philippines
avg gap 17.3 pp · 15 shared fields
Most separates them: house price growth — 5.21 % (Peru) vs -0.08 %
Ecuador
avg gap 17.4 pp · 14 shared fields
Most separates them: public holidays — 16 days (Peru) vs 11 days
El Salvador
avg gap 18.1 pp · 12 shared fields
Most separates them: government debt — 30.10 % (Peru) vs 87.60 %
| Savings vs inflation | 3.29 % | ranked 20th of 70 | |
| House price growth | 5.21 % | ranked 39th of 54 | |
| Debt per person | $2,915 | ranked 36th of 124 | |
| Minimum wage | $526 PPP/mo | ranked 58th of 90 | |
| Lending rate | 12.60 % | ranked 43rd of 67 | |
| Money's value | 47.80 % | ranked 45th of 116 | |
| GDP growth | 3.43 % | ranked 53rd of 127 | |
| Price level | 52 % of US prices | ranked 73rd of 125 | |
| GDP per capita | $9,684 | ranked 71st of 127 | |
| Unemployment rate | 5.12 % | ranked 61st of 124 | |
| Deposit rate | 4.82 % | ranked 36th of 70 |
✓ 19 fields published for Peru, every one dated and sourced · 16 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Peru: mortgage rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, median income, vat, top income tax, currency.
Sources for all 19 figures
- Public holidays — Public holiday calendar (Nager.Date) · 2026
- Corporate tax — OECD Corporate Tax Statistics · 2026
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
- Real policy rate — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2026-09
- Bank spread — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2022
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Median salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Savings vs inflation — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2022
- House price growth — BIS residential property prices · 2026-Q1
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Minimum wage — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2024
- Lending rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2022
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Deposit rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2022
What changed
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 2925 → 2915 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 30.2 → 30.1 |
| 17 Sept 2026 | Public holidays per year | 13 → 16 |
| 6 Sept 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 3413 → 2925 |
| 6 Sept 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 35.237190374692 → 30.2 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | House price growth (real, y/y) | 4.6278 → 5.2095 |
| 27 Jul 2026 | Public holidays per year | 14 → 13 |