Fiatmap

CNY

China

China's house price growth is -6.95 %, the lowest of 54. And its retirement age (women) is 55 years, the 3rd lowest of 49.

Of 17 fields published for China, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

House price growth1 / 54

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

47 % of US prices

70 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$1,435 PPP/mo

The average employee in China earns about $1,435 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

57 of 93 · 2022 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

61.10 %

100 saved in China in 2000 buys what 61 buys today — 39 % of its purchasing power is gone.

18 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level70 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Average monthly salary

$1,435 PPP/mo

The average employee in China earns about $1,435 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

57 of 93 · 2022 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage

$544 PPP/mo

The law in China sets the floor at about $544 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

57 of 90 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary57 / 93

What does borrowing actually cost here?

House price growth

-6.95 %

Real house prices in China fell 7.0 % over the past year, adjusted for inflation.

1 of 54 · 2026-Q2 · the figure and its source →

House price growth1 / 54

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Inflation rate

0.06 %

At 0.1 % a year, prices double in about several centuries if it holds.

89 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate89 / 126

Currency

6.54 %

ranked 5th of 71

▲ 0.15 pp since 21 October 2026▲ 1.02 pp since 24 July 2026

Public holidays

6 days

ranked 96th of 104

Retirement age (men)

60 years

ranked 5th of 49

Real policy rate

2.94 %

ranked 7th of 53

Government debt

98.60 %

ranked 110th of 125

▲ 8.10 pp since 2024▲ 77.20 pp since 1995

Money's value

61.10 %

ranked 18th of 116

unchanged since 2024▼ 38.90 pp since 2000

Where China sits, field by field

Each dot is China’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. House price growth-6.95 %1 of 54
  2. Retirement age (women)55 years3 of 49
  3. Currency6.54 %5 of 71
  4. Public holidays6 days96 of 104
  5. Retirement age (men)60 years5 of 49
  6. Real policy rate2.94 %7 of 53
  7. Government debt98.60 %110 of 125
  8. Money's value61.10 %18 of 116
  9. GDP growth4.96 %23 of 127
  10. Inflation rate0.06 %89 of 126
  11. Debt per person$13,66883 of 124
  12. Minimum wage$544 PPP/mo57 of 90
  13. Corporate tax25.00 %60 of 96
  14. Unemployment rate4.62 %48 of 124
  15. Average monthly salary$1,435 PPP/mo57 of 93
  16. Price level47 % of US prices70 of 125
  17. GDP per capita$13,86263 of 127

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Malaysia

avg gap 15.3 pp · 13 shared fields

Most separates them: Minimum wage (PPP) — $544 PPP/mo (China) vs $1,035 PPP/mo

Fiji

avg gap 16.7 pp · 12 shared fields

Most separates them: Minimum wage (PPP) — $544 PPP/mo (China) vs $1,010 PPP/mo

Panama

avg gap 17.2 pp · 13 shared fields

Most separates them: public holidays — 6 days (China) vs 13 days

Libya

avg gap 19.9 pp · 11 shared fields

Most separates them: unemployment — 4.62 % (China) vs 18.76 %

Where China is unremarkable
GDP growth4.96 %ranked 23rd of 127
Inflation rate0.06 %ranked 89th of 126
Debt per person$13,668ranked 83rd of 124
Minimum wage$544 PPP/moranked 57th of 90
Corporate tax25.00 %ranked 60th of 96
Unemployment rate4.62 %ranked 48th of 124
Average monthly salary$1,435 PPP/moranked 57th of 93
Price level47 % of US pricesranked 70th of 125
GDP per capita$13,862ranked 63rd of 127

✓ 17 fields published for China, every one dated and sourced · 18 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for China: mortgage rate, lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, average salary, median earnings, median income, vat, top income tax.

Sources for all 17 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in China

What changed

23 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)6.39 → 6.54
22 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)6.42 → 6.39
20 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)6.26 → 6.42
19 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)6.33 → 6.26
18 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)6.31 → 6.33
17 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)6.26 → 6.31
16 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)6.49 → 6.26
15 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)6.36 → 6.49
14 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)6.31 → 6.36
13 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)6.2 → 6.31
13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)13751 → 13668
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)99.2 → 98.6
12 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)6.21 → 6.2
11 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)6.06 → 6.21
9 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)6.07 → 6.06
8 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)6.03 → 6.07
7 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)6.1 → 6.03
6 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)5.95 → 6.1
5 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)6.04 → 5.95
4 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)6.03 → 6.04