INR
India
India's price level is 23 % of US prices, the 3rd lowest of 125. And its retirement age (men) is 58 years, the 3rd lowest of 49.
Of 17 fields published for India, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
23 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$1,120 PPP/mo
The average employee in India earns about $1,120 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Money's value
23.30 %
100 saved in India in 2000 buys what 23 buys today — 77 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Average monthly salary
$1,120 PPP/mo
The average employee in India earns about $1,120 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Minimum wage
$233 PPP/mo
The law in India sets the floor at about $233 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
What does borrowing actually cost here?
House price growth
3.00 %
Real house prices in India rose 3.0 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Inflation rate
2.40 %
At 2.4 % a year, prices double in about 30 years if it holds.
Retirement age (women)
58 years
ranked 5th of 49
Real policy rate
2.85 %
ranked 8th of 53
Where India sits, field by field
Each dot is India’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- Price level23 % of US prices3 of 125
- Retirement age (men)58 years3 of 49
- Currency-7.46 %67 of 71
- GDP growth7.57 %11 of 127
- Retirement age (women)58 years5 of 49
- GDP per capita$2,702112 of 127
- Inflation rate2.40 %17 of 126
- Real policy rate2.85 %8 of 53
- Minimum wage$233 PPP/mo77 of 90
- Government debt84.30 %98 of 125
- Corporate tax25.17 %74 of 96
- Debt per person$2,27830 of 124
- Median salary$756 PPP/mo60 of 79
- Average monthly salary$1,120 PPP/mo67 of 93
- Money's value23.30 %79 of 116
- Unemployment rate4.22 %46 of 124
- House price growth3.00 %34 of 54
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
Tanzania
avg gap 12.6 pp · 11 shared fields
Most separates them: government debt — 84.30 % (India) vs 49.80 %
Philippines
avg gap 13.6 pp · 15 shared fields
Most separates them: house price growth — 3.00 % (India) vs -0.08 %
Sri Lanka
avg gap 14.1 pp · 12 shared fields
Most separates them: inflation — 2.40 % (India) vs -4.76 %
Pakistan
avg gap 15 pp · 12 shared fields
Most separates them: Minimum wage (PPP) — $233 PPP/mo (India) vs $570 PPP/mo
| Minimum wage | $233 PPP/mo | ranked 77th of 90 | |
| Government debt | 84.30 % | ranked 98th of 125 | |
| Corporate tax | 25.17 % | ranked 74th of 96 | |
| Debt per person | $2,278 | ranked 30th of 124 | |
| Median salary | $756 PPP/mo | ranked 60th of 79 | |
| Average monthly salary | $1,120 PPP/mo | ranked 67th of 93 | |
| Money's value | 23.30 % | ranked 79th of 116 | |
| Unemployment rate | 4.22 % | ranked 46th of 124 | |
| House price growth | 3.00 % | ranked 34th of 54 |
✓ 17 fields published for India, every one dated and sourced · 18 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for India: mortgage rate, lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, average salary, median income, vat, top income tax, public holidays.
Sources for all 17 figures
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- Retirement age (men) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Currency — Currency strength vs USD (own calculation from ECB reference-rate snapshots) · 2026-10-23
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Retirement age (women) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- Real policy rate — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2026-09
- Minimum wage — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2024
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
- Corporate tax — OECD Corporate Tax Statistics · 2026
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Median salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- House price growth — BIS residential property prices · 2025-Q4
What changed
| 24 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -6.53 → -7.46 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -7.4 → -6.53 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -7.52 → -7.4 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -7.55 → -7.52 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -7.44 → -7.55 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -7.48 → -7.44 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -7.54 → -7.48 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -7.55 → -7.54 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -6.85 → -7.55 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -7.52 → -6.85 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -8.51 → -7.52 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -8.39 → -8.51 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 2273 → 2278 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 84.1 → 84.3 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -8.42 → -8.39 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -8.34 → -8.42 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -8.33 → -8.34 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -8 → -8.33 |
| 8 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -7.89 → -8 |
| 7 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -7.91 → -7.89 |