Fiatmap

LKR

Sri Lanka

Sri Lanka's average monthly salary is $558 PPP/mo, ranked 85th of 93. And its minimum wage is $200 PPP/mo, ranked 81st of 90.

Of 12 fields published for Sri Lanka, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Average monthly salary85 / 93

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

29 % of US prices

15 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$558 PPP/mo

The average employee in Sri Lanka earns about $558 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

85 of 93 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

12.50 %

100 saved in Sri Lanka in 2000 buys what 13 buys today — 88 % of its purchasing power is gone.

100 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level15 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Average monthly salary

$558 PPP/mo

The average employee in Sri Lanka earns about $558 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

85 of 93 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage

$200 PPP/mo

The law in Sri Lanka sets the floor at about $200 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

81 of 90 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary85 / 93

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Inflation rate

-4.76 %

Prices in Sri Lanka actually fell 4.8 % over the year — deflation.

111 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate111 / 126

Price level

29 % of US prices

ranked 15th of 125

▲ 3 % of US prices since 2023

Inflation rate

-4.76 %

ranked 111th of 126

▼ 4.33 pp since 2024▼ 10.94 pp since 2000

Median salary

$470 PPP/mo

ranked 69th of 79

Corporate tax

30.00 %

ranked 83rd of 96

Government debt

96.80 %

ranked 108th of 125

▼ 3.40 pp since 2024▲ 17.90 pp since 1990

Money's value

12.50 %

ranked 100th of 116

▲ 0.60 pp since 2024▼ 87.50 pp since 2000

Where Sri Lanka sits, field by field

Each dot is Sri Lanka’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Average monthly salary$558 PPP/mo85 of 93
  2. Minimum wage$200 PPP/mo81 of 90
  3. Price level29 % of US prices15 of 125
  4. Inflation rate-4.76 %111 of 126
  5. Median salary$470 PPP/mo69 of 79
  6. Corporate tax30.00 %83 of 96
  7. Government debt96.80 %108 of 125
  8. Money's value12.50 %100 of 116
  9. GDP growth4.95 %24 of 127
  10. GDP per capita$5,00296 of 127
  11. Unemployment rate4.00 %43 of 124
  12. Debt per person$4,84253 of 124

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

India

avg gap 14.1 pp · 12 shared fields

Most separates them: inflation — -4.76 % (Sri Lanka) vs 2.40 %

Zambia

avg gap 16.3 pp · 12 shared fields

Most separates them: inflation — -4.76 % (Sri Lanka) vs 13.91 %

Kenya

avg gap 17.5 pp · 10 shared fields

Most separates them: inflation — -4.76 % (Sri Lanka) vs 4.07 %

Pakistan

avg gap 17.7 pp · 12 shared fields

Most separates them: inflation — -4.76 % (Sri Lanka) vs 3.55 %

Where Sri Lanka is unremarkable
GDP growth4.95 %ranked 24th of 127
GDP per capita$5,002ranked 96th of 127
Unemployment rate4.00 %ranked 43rd of 124
Debt per person$4,842ranked 53rd of 124

✓ 12 fields published for Sri Lanka, every one dated and sourced · 23 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Sri Lanka: mortgage rate, real policy rate, lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, median income, vat, top income tax, public holidays, currency.

Sources for all 12 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in Sri LankaWhat each kind of work earns3.5×

What changed

13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)5042 → 4842
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)100.8 → 96.8
10 Oct 2026Price level vs the US (purchasing power parity)0.263 → 0.293
6 Sept 2026Government debt per person (USD)3677 → 5042
6 Sept 2026Government debt (% of GDP)73.5126591623625 → 100.8