LKR
Sri Lanka
Sri Lanka's average monthly salary is $558 PPP/mo, ranked 85th of 93. And its minimum wage is $200 PPP/mo, ranked 81st of 90.
Of 12 fields published for Sri Lanka, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
29 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$558 PPP/mo
The average employee in Sri Lanka earns about $558 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Money's value
12.50 %
100 saved in Sri Lanka in 2000 buys what 13 buys today — 88 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Average monthly salary
$558 PPP/mo
The average employee in Sri Lanka earns about $558 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Minimum wage
$200 PPP/mo
The law in Sri Lanka sets the floor at about $200 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Inflation rate
-4.76 %
Prices in Sri Lanka actually fell 4.8 % over the year — deflation.
Median salary
$470 PPP/mo
ranked 69th of 79
Corporate tax
30.00 %
ranked 83rd of 96
Where Sri Lanka sits, field by field
Each dot is Sri Lanka’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- Average monthly salary$558 PPP/mo85 of 93
- Minimum wage$200 PPP/mo81 of 90
- Price level29 % of US prices15 of 125
- Inflation rate-4.76 %111 of 126
- Median salary$470 PPP/mo69 of 79
- Corporate tax30.00 %83 of 96
- Government debt96.80 %108 of 125
- Money's value12.50 %100 of 116
- GDP growth4.95 %24 of 127
- GDP per capita$5,00296 of 127
- Unemployment rate4.00 %43 of 124
- Debt per person$4,84253 of 124
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
India
avg gap 14.1 pp · 12 shared fields
Most separates them: inflation — -4.76 % (Sri Lanka) vs 2.40 %
Zambia
avg gap 16.3 pp · 12 shared fields
Most separates them: inflation — -4.76 % (Sri Lanka) vs 13.91 %
Kenya
avg gap 17.5 pp · 10 shared fields
Most separates them: inflation — -4.76 % (Sri Lanka) vs 4.07 %
Pakistan
avg gap 17.7 pp · 12 shared fields
Most separates them: inflation — -4.76 % (Sri Lanka) vs 3.55 %
| GDP growth | 4.95 % | ranked 24th of 127 | |
| GDP per capita | $5,002 | ranked 96th of 127 | |
| Unemployment rate | 4.00 % | ranked 43rd of 124 | |
| Debt per person | $4,842 | ranked 53rd of 124 |
✓ 12 fields published for Sri Lanka, every one dated and sourced · 23 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Sri Lanka: mortgage rate, real policy rate, lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, median income, vat, top income tax, public holidays, currency.
Sources for all 12 figures
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2024
- Minimum wage — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2024
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- Median salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2024
- Corporate tax — OECD Corporate Tax Statistics · 2026
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
What changed
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 5042 → 4842 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 100.8 → 96.8 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Price level vs the US (purchasing power parity) | 0.263 → 0.293 |
| 6 Sept 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 3677 → 5042 |
| 6 Sept 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 73.5126591623625 → 100.8 |