KES
Kenya
Kenya's savings vs inflation is 7.91 %, the 2nd highest of 70. And its deposit rate is 11.98 %, ranked 7th of 70.
Of 15 fields published for Kenya, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
34 % of US prices
Money's value
14.20 %
100 saved in Kenya in 2000 buys what 14 buys today — 86 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Minimum wage
$361 PPP/mo
The law in Kenya sets the floor at about $361 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Savings vs inflation
7.91 %
A bank account in Kenya currently gains about 7.9 pp of purchasing power a year.
Deposit rate
11.98 %
Inflation rate
4.07 %
At 4.1 % a year, prices double in about 18 years if it holds.
Corporate tax
30.00 %
ranked 83rd of 96
Debt per person
$1,685
ranked 27th of 124
Where Kenya sits, field by field
Each dot is Kenya’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- Savings vs inflation7.91 %2 of 70
- Deposit rate11.98 %7 of 70
- GDP per capita$2,363115 of 127
- Corporate tax30.00 %83 of 96
- Money's value14.20 %94 of 116
- Lending rate16.59 %54 of 67
- GDP growth4.63 %26 of 127
- Debt per person$1,68527 of 124
- Minimum wage$361 PPP/mo70 of 90
- Price level34 % of US prices32 of 125
- Public holidays10 days73 of 104
- Government debt71.30 %86 of 125
- Bank spread4.61 %27 of 62
- Inflation rate4.07 %71 of 126
- Unemployment rate5.45 %67 of 124
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
India
avg gap 12.9 pp · 10 shared fields
Most separates them: inflation — 4.07 % (Kenya) vs 2.40 %
Rwanda
avg gap 14.3 pp · 14 shared fields
Most separates them: unemployment — 5.45 % (Kenya) vs 11.36 %
Egypt
avg gap 14.5 pp · 15 shared fields
Most separates them: Minimum wage (PPP) — $361 PPP/mo (Kenya) vs $863 PPP/mo
Pakistan
avg gap 14.9 pp · 14 shared fields
Most separates them: savings vs inflation — 7.91 % (Kenya) vs 2.20 %
| Minimum wage | $361 PPP/mo | ranked 70th of 90 | |
| Price level | 34 % of US prices | ranked 32nd of 125 | |
| Public holidays | 10 days | ranked 73rd of 104 | |
| Government debt | 71.30 % | ranked 86th of 125 | |
| Bank spread | 4.61 % | ranked 27th of 62 | |
| Inflation rate | 4.07 % | ranked 71st of 126 | |
| Unemployment rate | 5.45 % | ranked 67th of 124 |
✓ 15 fields published for Kenya, every one dated and sourced · 20 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Kenya: mortgage rate, real policy rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, monthly earnings, median earnings, median income, vat, top income tax, currency.
Sources for all 15 figures
- Savings vs inflation — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2024
- Deposit rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2024
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Corporate tax — OECD Corporate Tax Statistics · 2026
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Lending rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2024
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Minimum wage — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2024
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- Public holidays — Public holiday calendar (Nager.Date) · 2026
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
- Bank spread — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2024
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
What changed
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 1637 → 1685 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 69.3 → 71.3 |