Fiatmap

MAD

Morocco

Morocco's corporate tax is 35.00 %, ranked 93rd of 96. And its money's value is 64.10 %, ranked 10th of 116.

Of 15 fields published for Morocco, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Corporate tax93 / 96

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

42 % of US prices

58 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

64.10 %

100 saved in Morocco in 2000 buys what 64 buys today — 36 % of its purchasing power is gone.

10 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level58 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Minimum wage

$773 PPP/mo

The law in Morocco sets the floor at about $773 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

37 of 90 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage37 / 90

What does borrowing actually cost here?

House price growth

-0.12 %

Real house prices in Morocco fell 0.1 % over the past year, adjusted for inflation.

15 of 54 · 2026-Q2 · the figure and its source →

House price growth15 / 54

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Savings vs inflation

1.98 %

A bank account in Morocco currently gains about 2.0 pp of purchasing power a year.

25 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Deposit rate

2.68 %

46 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate

0.70 %

At 0.7 % a year, prices double in about 103 years if it holds.

72 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Savings vs inflation25 / 70

Unemployment rate

9.00 %

ranked 101st of 124

▼ 0.10 pp since 2024▼ 4.58 pp since 2000

GDP growth

4.60 %

ranked 27th of 127

▲ 0.80 pp since 2024▲ 2.01 pp since 2000

GDP per capita

$4,672

ranked 98th of 127

▲ $519 since 2024▲ $3,173 since 2000

House price growth

-0.12 %

ranked 15th of 54

▲ 0.40 pp since Q1 2026▼ 0.04 pp since Q1 2008

Debt per person

$3,112

ranked 38th of 124

▲ $718 since 2011

Public holidays

10 days

ranked 73rd of 104

Where Morocco sits, field by field

Each dot is Morocco’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Corporate tax35.00 %93 of 96
  2. Money's value64.10 %10 of 116
  3. Unemployment rate9.00 %101 of 124
  4. GDP growth4.60 %27 of 127
  5. GDP per capita$4,67298 of 127
  6. House price growth-0.12 %15 of 54
  7. Debt per person$3,11238 of 124
  8. Public holidays10 days73 of 104
  9. Real policy rate1.55 %17 of 53
  10. Deposit rate2.68 %46 of 70
  11. Savings vs inflation1.98 %25 of 70
  12. Government debt66.60 %81 of 125
  13. Minimum wage$773 PPP/mo37 of 90
  14. Inflation rate0.70 %72 of 126
  15. Price level42 % of US prices58 of 125

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Fiji

avg gap 16.3 pp · 12 shared fields

Most separates them: money's value — 64.10 % (Morocco) vs 47.50 %

Malaysia

avg gap 16.8 pp · 14 shared fields

Most separates them: unemployment — 9.00 % (Morocco) vs 3.76 %

Panama

avg gap 17 pp · 11 shared fields

Most separates them: public holidays — 10 days (Morocco) vs 13 days

Algeria

avg gap 17.7 pp · 12 shared fields

Most separates them: money's value — 64.10 % (Morocco) vs 33.60 %

Where Morocco is unremarkable
Real policy rate1.55 %ranked 17th of 53
Deposit rate2.68 %ranked 46th of 70
Savings vs inflation1.98 %ranked 25th of 70
Government debt66.60 %ranked 81st of 125
Minimum wage$773 PPP/moranked 37th of 90
Inflation rate0.70 %ranked 72nd of 126
Price level42 % of US pricesranked 58th of 125

✓ 15 fields published for Morocco, every one dated and sourced · 20 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Morocco: mortgage rate, lending rate, bank spread, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, monthly earnings, median earnings, median income, vat, top income tax, currency.

Sources for all 15 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in Morocco

What changed

13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)3135 → 3112
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)67.1 → 66.6
25 Sept 2026House price growth (real, y/y)-0.5198 → -0.1204
6 Sept 2026Government debt per person (USD)2394 → 3135
6 Sept 2026Government debt (% of GDP)51.2263215704569 → 67.1
31 Jul 2026House price growth (real, y/y)0.4452 → -0.5198