Fiatmap

QAR

Qatar

Qatar's bank spread is 0.07 %, the lowest of 62. And its unemployment rate is 0.13 %, the lowest of 124.

Of 15 fields published for Qatar, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Bank spread1 / 62

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

56 % of US prices

80 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$4,226 PPP/mo

The average employee in Qatar earns about $4,226 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

25 of 93 · 2022 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

48.30 %

100 saved in Qatar in 2000 buys what 48 buys today — 52 % of its purchasing power is gone.

42 of 116 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Price level80 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Average monthly salary

$4,226 PPP/mo

The average employee in Qatar earns about $4,226 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

25 of 93 · 2022 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage

$363 PPP/mo

The law in Qatar sets the floor at about $363 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

69 of 90 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary25 / 93

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Savings vs inflation

3.41 %

A bank account in Qatar currently gains about 3.4 pp of purchasing power a year.

19 of 70 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Deposit rate

4.68 %

38 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate

1.27 %

At 1.3 % a year, prices double in about 57 years if it holds.

40 of 126 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Savings vs inflation19 / 70

GDP per capita

$72,525

ranked 10th of 127

▼ $3,160 since 2024▲ $44,990 since 2000

Corporate tax

10.00 %

ranked 10th of 96

Lending rate

4.75 %

ranked 10th of 67

▼ 1.43 pp since 2024▼ 4.25 pp since 1979

Debt per person

$30,823

ranked 104th of 124

Minimum wage

$363 PPP/mo

ranked 69th of 90

Savings vs inflation

3.41 %

ranked 19th of 70

Where Qatar sits, field by field

Each dot is Qatar’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Bank spread0.07 %1 of 62
  2. Unemployment rate0.13 %1 of 124
  3. GDP per capita$72,52510 of 127
  4. Corporate tax10.00 %10 of 96
  5. Lending rate4.75 %10 of 67
  6. Debt per person$30,823104 of 124
  7. Minimum wage$363 PPP/mo69 of 90
  8. Savings vs inflation3.41 %19 of 70
  9. Average monthly salary$4,226 PPP/mo25 of 93
  10. Inflation rate1.27 %40 of 126
  11. Government debt42.50 %42 of 125
  12. Money's value48.30 %42 of 116
  13. Price level56 % of US prices80 of 125
  14. Deposit rate4.68 %38 of 70
  15. GDP growth2.90 %64 of 127

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Kuwait

avg gap 14.7 pp · 14 shared fields

Most separates them: debt per person — $30,823 (Qatar) vs $4,718

Lithuania

avg gap 17.9 pp · 10 shared fields

Most separates them: unemployment — 0.13 % (Qatar) vs 6.73 %

Croatia

avg gap 18.1 pp · 10 shared fields

Most separates them: unemployment — 0.13 % (Qatar) vs 5.00 %

Slovenia

avg gap 18.8 pp · 10 shared fields

Most separates them: corporate tax — 10.00 % (Qatar) vs 22.00 %

Where Qatar is unremarkable
Average monthly salary$4,226 PPP/moranked 25th of 93
Inflation rate1.27 %ranked 40th of 126
Government debt42.50 %ranked 42nd of 125
Money's value48.30 %ranked 42nd of 116
Price level56 % of US pricesranked 80th of 125
Deposit rate4.68 %ranked 38th of 70
GDP growth2.90 %ranked 64th of 127

✓ 15 fields published for Qatar, every one dated and sourced · 20 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Qatar: mortgage rate, real policy rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, median earnings, median income, vat, top income tax, public holidays, currency.

Sources for all 15 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in QatarWhat each kind of work earns13.2×

What changed

13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)30025 → 30823
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)41.4 → 42.5