Fiatmap

MZN

Mozambique

Mozambique's GDP per capita is $627, the 2nd lowest of 127. And its debt per person is $566, ranked 7th of 124.

Of 15 fields published for Mozambique, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

GDP per capita126 / 127

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

39 % of US prices

45 of 125 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$563 PPP/mo

The average employee in Mozambique earns about $563 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

84 of 93 · 2022 · the figure and its source →

Price level45 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Average monthly salary

$563 PPP/mo

The average employee in Mozambique earns about $563 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

84 of 93 · 2022 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage

$379 PPP/mo

The law in Mozambique sets the floor at about $379 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

68 of 90 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary84 / 93

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Savings vs inflation

1.40 %

A bank account in Mozambique currently gains about 1.4 pp of purchasing power a year.

28 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Deposit rate

5.77 %

27 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate

4.37 %

At 4.4 % a year, prices double in about 16 years if it holds.

75 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Savings vs inflation28 / 70

Median salary

$311 PPP/mo

ranked 75th of 79

Bank spread

11.76 %

ranked 58th of 62

GDP growth

-0.52 %

ranked 118th of 127

▼ 2.67 pp since 2024▼ 1.29 pp since 2000

Average monthly salary

$563 PPP/mo

ranked 84th of 93

Lending rate

17.53 %

ranked 56th of 67

▼ 4.20 pp since 2024▼ 12.44 pp since 1997

Government debt

90.30 %

ranked 104th of 125

▼ 0.90 pp since 2024▼ 4.40 pp since 1999

Where Mozambique sits, field by field

Each dot is Mozambique’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. GDP per capita$627126 of 127
  2. Debt per person$5667 of 124
  3. Median salary$311 PPP/mo75 of 79
  4. Bank spread11.76 %58 of 62
  5. GDP growth-0.52 %118 of 127
  6. Average monthly salary$563 PPP/mo84 of 93
  7. Lending rate17.53 %56 of 67
  8. Government debt90.30 %104 of 125
  9. Public holidays9 days85 of 104
  10. Minimum wage$379 PPP/mo68 of 90
  11. Unemployment rate6.63 %82 of 124
  12. Price level39 % of US prices45 of 125
  13. Deposit rate5.77 %27 of 70
  14. Savings vs inflation1.40 %28 of 70
  15. Inflation rate4.37 %75 of 126

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Malawi

avg gap 13.3 pp · 10 shared fields

Most separates them: GDP growth — -0.52 % (Mozambique) vs 1.89 %

Zambia

avg gap 19.9 pp · 11 shared fields

Most separates them: public holidays — 9 days (Mozambique) vs 16 days

Brazil

avg gap 20 pp · 15 shared fields

Most separates them: debt per person — $566 (Mozambique) vs $9,995

Pakistan

avg gap 20.3 pp · 14 shared fields

Most separates them: bank spread — 11.76 % (Mozambique) vs 2.92 %

Where Mozambique is unremarkable
Public holidays9 daysranked 85th of 104
Minimum wage$379 PPP/moranked 68th of 90
Unemployment rate6.63 %ranked 82nd of 124
Price level39 % of US pricesranked 45th of 125
Deposit rate5.77 %ranked 27th of 70
Savings vs inflation1.40 %ranked 28th of 70
Inflation rate4.37 %ranked 75th of 126

✓ 15 fields published for Mozambique, every one dated and sourced · 20 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Mozambique: mortgage rate, real policy rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, median income, vat, corporate tax, top income tax, currency, money's value.

Sources for all 15 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in MozambiqueWhat each kind of work earns10.5×

What changed

13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)450 → 566
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)102.5 → 90.3
6 Sept 2026Government debt (% of GDP)71.7714670511801 → 102.5