MZN
Mozambique
Mozambique's GDP per capita is $627, the 2nd lowest of 127. And its debt per person is $566, ranked 7th of 124.
Of 15 fields published for Mozambique, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
39 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$563 PPP/mo
The average employee in Mozambique earns about $563 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Average monthly salary
$563 PPP/mo
The average employee in Mozambique earns about $563 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Minimum wage
$379 PPP/mo
The law in Mozambique sets the floor at about $379 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Savings vs inflation
1.40 %
A bank account in Mozambique currently gains about 1.4 pp of purchasing power a year.
Deposit rate
5.77 %
Inflation rate
4.37 %
At 4.4 % a year, prices double in about 16 years if it holds.
Median salary
$311 PPP/mo
ranked 75th of 79
Bank spread
11.76 %
ranked 58th of 62
Average monthly salary
$563 PPP/mo
ranked 84th of 93
Where Mozambique sits, field by field
Each dot is Mozambique’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- GDP per capita$627126 of 127
- Debt per person$5667 of 124
- Median salary$311 PPP/mo75 of 79
- Bank spread11.76 %58 of 62
- GDP growth-0.52 %118 of 127
- Average monthly salary$563 PPP/mo84 of 93
- Lending rate17.53 %56 of 67
- Government debt90.30 %104 of 125
- Public holidays9 days85 of 104
- Minimum wage$379 PPP/mo68 of 90
- Unemployment rate6.63 %82 of 124
- Price level39 % of US prices45 of 125
- Deposit rate5.77 %27 of 70
- Savings vs inflation1.40 %28 of 70
- Inflation rate4.37 %75 of 126
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
Malawi
avg gap 13.3 pp · 10 shared fields
Most separates them: GDP growth — -0.52 % (Mozambique) vs 1.89 %
Zambia
avg gap 19.9 pp · 11 shared fields
Most separates them: public holidays — 9 days (Mozambique) vs 16 days
Brazil
avg gap 20 pp · 15 shared fields
Most separates them: debt per person — $566 (Mozambique) vs $9,995
Pakistan
avg gap 20.3 pp · 14 shared fields
Most separates them: bank spread — 11.76 % (Mozambique) vs 2.92 %
| Public holidays | 9 days | ranked 85th of 104 | |
| Minimum wage | $379 PPP/mo | ranked 68th of 90 | |
| Unemployment rate | 6.63 % | ranked 82nd of 124 | |
| Price level | 39 % of US prices | ranked 45th of 125 | |
| Deposit rate | 5.77 % | ranked 27th of 70 | |
| Savings vs inflation | 1.40 % | ranked 28th of 70 | |
| Inflation rate | 4.37 % | ranked 75th of 126 |
✓ 15 fields published for Mozambique, every one dated and sourced · 20 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Mozambique: mortgage rate, real policy rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, median income, vat, corporate tax, top income tax, currency, money's value.
Sources for all 15 figures
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Median salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2022
- Bank spread — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2022
- Lending rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2025
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
- Public holidays — Public holiday calendar (Nager.Date) · 2026
- Minimum wage — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2024
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2024
- Deposit rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2025
- Savings vs inflation — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
What changed
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 450 → 566 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 102.5 → 90.3 |
| 6 Sept 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 71.7714670511801 → 102.5 |