Fiatmap

EUR

Luxembourg

Luxembourg's minimum wage in euros is €2,771/mo, the highest of 26. And its average annual salary is $98,530 PPP, the highest of 37.

Of 28 fields published for Luxembourg, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Minimum wage in euros1 / 26

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

94 % of US prices

119 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$9,275 PPP/mo

The average employee in Luxembourg earns about $9,275 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

1 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average annual salary

$98,530 PPP

1 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

58.50 %

100 saved in Luxembourg in 2000 buys what 59 buys today — 42 % of its purchasing power is gone.

27 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level119 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Tax on pay

31.99 %

Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in Luxembourg, about $32 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.

30 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$9,275 PPP/mo

The average employee in Luxembourg earns about $9,275 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

1 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Take-home pay

$67,008 PPP

The average job in Luxembourg pays about $67,008 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.

2 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Tax on pay30 / 37

What does borrowing actually cost here?

Mortgage rates

3.63 %

On a €300,000 loan over 25 years, 3.63 % works out to roughly €1,523 a month.

14 of 25 · 2026-08 · the figure and its source →

House price growth

-2.81 %

Real house prices in Luxembourg fell 2.8 % over the past year, adjusted for inflation.

6 of 54 · 2025-Q4 · the figure and its source →

House price growth since 2015

166.4

House prices in Luxembourg are about 66 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.

9 of 29 · 2026-Q2 · the figure and its source →

Mortgage rates14 / 25

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Inflation rate

2.26 %

At 2.3 % a year, prices double in about 32 years if it holds.

10 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate10 / 126

Average monthly salary

$9,275 PPP/mo

the highest of 93

▼ $32 PPP/mo since 2024

Median salary

$7,599 PPP/mo

the highest of 79

▼ $416 PPP/mo since 2024

Median income

$66,476 PPP

the highest of 42

GDP per capita

$147,252

the 2nd highest of 127

▲ $9,470 since 2024▲ $98,593 since 2000

Take-home pay

$67,008 PPP

the 2nd highest of 37

Price level

94 % of US prices

ranked 119th of 125

Where Luxembourg sits, field by field

Each dot is Luxembourg’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Minimum wage in euros€2,771/mo1 of 26
  2. Average annual salary$98,530 PPP1 of 37
  3. Average monthly salary$9,275 PPP/mo1 of 93
  4. Median salary$7,599 PPP/mo1 of 79
  5. Median income$66,476 PPP1 of 42
  6. GDP per capita$147,2522 of 127
  7. Take-home pay$67,008 PPP2 of 37
  8. Price level94 % of US prices119 of 125
  9. Inflation rate2.26 %10 of 126
  10. House price growth-2.81 %6 of 54
  11. Government debt26.50 %14 of 125
  12. Debt per person$39,022110 of 124
  13. Retirement age (men)62 years7 of 49
  14. GDP growth0.64 %108 of 127
  15. Tax on pay31.99 %30 of 37
  16. Retirement age (women)62 years11 of 49
  17. Money's value58.50 %27 of 116
  18. Corporate tax17.12 %27 of 96
  19. House price growth since 2015166.49 of 29
  20. Petrol€1.79/l9 of 27
  21. Electricity price€0.200/kWh12 of 33
  22. Unemployment rate6.34 %78 of 124
  23. Tax wedge40.16 %22 of 36
  24. Real policy rate0.24 %31 of 53
  25. Currency-3.25 %40 of 71
  26. Public holidays11 days58 of 104
  27. Mortgage rates3.63 %14 of 25
  28. Top income tax45.78 %19 of 37

The money journey · average earner

Gross pay, average job · official$98,530Income tax + employee contributions · our calculation$67,008−$31,522One year of inflation, held as cash · our calculation$65,493−$1,514
All figures in PPP dollars — what money buys locally (why that matters). The tax step is the OECD net personal rate for a single average earner — deliberately not the tax wedge (the difference). The last bar holds the year's take-home as cash; a deposit account would blunt, not erase, the inflation slice. Housing and daily costs are not subtracted — no official cross-country source exists, and this journey never estimates.

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Austria

avg gap 17.7 pp · 27 shared fields

Most separates them: government debt — 26.50 % (Luxembourg) vs 81.40 %

Belgium

avg gap 20.8 pp · 28 shared fields

Most separates them: government debt — 26.50 % (Luxembourg) vs 107.90 %

Switzerland

avg gap 21.5 pp · 23 shared fields

Most separates them: tax on pay — 31.99 % (Luxembourg) vs 18.05 %

Norway

avg gap 21.9 pp · 26 shared fields

Most separates them: retirement age (men) — 62 years (Luxembourg) vs 67 years

Where Luxembourg is unremarkable
Inflation rate2.26 %ranked 10th of 126
House price growth-2.81 %ranked 6th of 54
Government debt26.50 %ranked 14th of 125
Debt per person$39,022ranked 110th of 124
Retirement age (men)62 yearsranked 7th of 49
GDP growth0.64 %ranked 108th of 127
Tax on pay31.99 %ranked 30th of 37
Retirement age (women)62 yearsranked 11th of 49
Money's value58.50 %ranked 27th of 116
Corporate tax17.12 %ranked 27th of 96
House price growth since 2015166.4ranked 9th of 29
Petrol€1.79/lranked 9th of 27
Electricity price€0.200/kWhranked 12th of 33
Unemployment rate6.34 %ranked 78th of 124
Tax wedge40.16 %ranked 22nd of 36
Real policy rate0.24 %ranked 31st of 53
Currency-3.25 %ranked 40th of 71
Public holidays11 daysranked 58th of 104
Mortgage rates3.63 %ranked 14th of 25
Top income tax45.78 %ranked 19th of 37

✓ 28 fields published for Luxembourg, every one dated and sourced · 7 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Luxembourg: lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, rent, minimum wage (ppp), vat.

Sources for all 28 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in LuxembourgWhat each kind of work earns3.6×

What changed

24 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.06 → -3.25
23 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.28 → -3.06
22 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.76 → -3.28
22 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre1.876 → 1.788
21 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.9 → -3.76
20 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.77 → -3.9
19 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.76 → -3.77
18 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.72 → -3.76
17 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.8 → -3.72
16 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.12 → -3.8
15 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.44 → -3.12
15 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre1.837 → 1.876
14 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.16 → -3.44
13 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.14 → -3.16
13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)39758 → 39022
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)27 → 26.5
12 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.13 → -3.14
11 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.47 → -3.13
10 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.68 → -3.47
10 Oct 2026Real interest rate (policy − CPI)-0.01 → 0.24