Fiatmap

EUR

Finland

Finland's house price growth since 2015 is 97.5, the lowest of 29. And its average monthly salary is $6,356 PPP/mo, ranked 7th of 93.

Of 27 fields published for Finland, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

House price growth since 20151 / 29

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

85 % of US prices

111 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$6,356 PPP/mo

The average employee in Finland earns about $6,356 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

7 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average annual salary

$63,053 PPP

15 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

64.50 %

100 saved in Finland in 2000 buys what 65 buys today — 36 % of its purchasing power is gone.

9 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level111 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Tax on pay

30.71 %

Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in Finland, about $31 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.

29 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$6,356 PPP/mo

The average employee in Finland earns about $6,356 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

7 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Take-home pay

$43,689 PPP

The average job in Finland pays about $43,689 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.

19 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Tax on pay29 / 37

What does borrowing actually cost here?

Mortgage rates

3.24 %

On a €300,000 loan over 25 years, 3.24 % works out to roughly €1,460 a month.

8 of 25 · 2026-08 · the figure and its source →

House price growth

-2.56 %

Real house prices in Finland fell 2.6 % over the past year, adjusted for inflation.

8 of 54 · 2026-Q1 · the figure and its source →

House price growth since 2015

97.5

House prices in Finland are about 3 % lower than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: an expensive country can still show a fall.

1 of 29 · 2026-Q2 · the figure and its source →

Mortgage rates8 / 25

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Inflation rate

0.34 %

At 0.3 % a year, prices double in about 212 years if it holds.

82 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate82 / 126

Money's value

64.50 %

ranked 9th of 116

▼ 0.20 pp since 2024▼ 35.50 pp since 2000

Debt per person

$49,635

ranked 115th of 124

▲ $16,893 since 1994

Petrol

€2.33/l

the 3rd highest of 27

▲ €0.01/l since 12 October 2026▲ €0.16/l since 20 July 2026

GDP growth

0.17 %

ranked 117th of 127

▼ 0.20 pp since 2024▼ 5.58 pp since 2000

Median salary

$5,547 PPP/mo

ranked 8th of 79

▲ $23 PPP/mo since 2024

Price level

85 % of US prices

ranked 111th of 125

Where Finland sits, field by field

Each dot is Finland’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. House price growth since 201597.51 of 29
  2. Average monthly salary$6,356 PPP/mo7 of 93
  3. Money's value64.50 %9 of 116
  4. Debt per person$49,635115 of 124
  5. Petrol€2.33/l25 of 27
  6. GDP growth0.17 %117 of 127
  7. Median salary$5,547 PPP/mo8 of 79
  8. Price level85 % of US prices111 of 125
  9. House price growth-2.56 %8 of 54
  10. GDP per capita$56,14919 of 127
  11. Unemployment rate9.46 %104 of 124
  12. Public holidays15 days20 of 104
  13. Government debt88.40 %102 of 125
  14. Tax on pay30.71 %29 of 37
  15. Top income tax51.79 %29 of 37
  16. Tax wedge42.48 %28 of 36
  17. Real policy rate2.16 %14 of 53
  18. Mortgage rates3.24 %8 of 25
  19. Median income$40,358 PPP13 of 42
  20. Inflation rate0.34 %82 of 126
  21. Corporate tax20.00 %35 of 96
  22. Retirement age (women)65 years31 of 49
  23. Average annual salary$63,053 PPP15 of 37
  24. Retirement age (men)65 years21 of 49
  25. Currency-3.25 %40 of 71
  26. Take-home pay$43,689 PPP19 of 37
  27. Electricity price€0.227/kWh17 of 33

The money journey · average earner

Gross pay, average job · official$63,053Income tax + employee contributions · our calculation$43,689−$19,365One year of inflation, held as cash · our calculation$43,540−$149
All figures in PPP dollars — what money buys locally (why that matters). The tax step is the OECD net personal rate for a single average earner — deliberately not the tax wedge (the difference). The last bar holds the year's take-home as cash; a deposit account would blunt, not erase, the inflation slice. Housing and daily costs are not subtracted — no official cross-country source exists, and this journey never estimates.

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

France

avg gap 12.1 pp · 27 shared fields

Most separates them: public holidays — 15 days (Finland) vs 11 days

Italy

avg gap 15.7 pp · 27 shared fields

Most separates them: house price growth — -2.56 % (Finland) vs 3.76 %

Sweden

avg gap 17.1 pp · 27 shared fields

Most separates them: petrol — €2.33/l (Finland) vs €1.64/l

Belgium

avg gap 17.7 pp · 27 shared fields

Most separates them: real policy rate — 2.16 % (Finland) vs 0.03 %

Where Finland is unremarkable
House price growth-2.56 %ranked 8th of 54
GDP per capita$56,149ranked 19th of 127
Unemployment rate9.46 %ranked 104th of 124
Public holidays15 daysranked 20th of 104
Government debt88.40 %ranked 102nd of 125
Tax on pay30.71 %ranked 29th of 37
Top income tax51.79 %ranked 29th of 37
Tax wedge42.48 %ranked 28th of 36
Real policy rate2.16 %ranked 14th of 53
Mortgage rates3.24 %ranked 8th of 25
Median income$40,358 PPPranked 13th of 42
Inflation rate0.34 %ranked 82nd of 126
Corporate tax20.00 %ranked 35th of 96
Retirement age (women)65 yearsranked 31st of 49
Average annual salary$63,053 PPPranked 15th of 37
Retirement age (men)65 yearsranked 21st of 49
Currency-3.25 %ranked 40th of 71
Take-home pay$43,689 PPPranked 19th of 37
Electricity price€0.227/kWhranked 17th of 33

✓ 27 fields published for Finland, every one dated and sourced · 8 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Finland: lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, rent, minimum wage, minimum wage (ppp), vat.

Sources for all 27 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in FinlandWhat each kind of work earns3.2×Salary by occupation359

What changed

24 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.06 → -3.25
23 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.28 → -3.06
22 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.76 → -3.28
22 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre2.319 → 2.327
21 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.9 → -3.76
20 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.77 → -3.9
19 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.76 → -3.77
18 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.72 → -3.76
17 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.8 → -3.72
16 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.12 → -3.8
15 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.44 → -3.12
15 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre2.37 → 2.319
14 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.16 → -3.44
13 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.14 → -3.16
13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)50141 → 49635
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)89.3 → 88.4
12 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.13 → -3.14
11 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.47 → -3.13
10 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.68 → -3.47
10 Oct 2026Real interest rate (policy − CPI)1.91 → 2.16