Fiatmap

EUR

Italy

Italy's debt per person is $59,376, ranked 120th of 124. And its house price growth since 2015 is 121.0, the 2nd lowest of 29.

Of 28 fields published for Italy, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Debt per person120 / 124

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

69 % of US prices

101 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$5,481 PPP/mo

The average employee in Italy earns about $5,481 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

13 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average annual salary

$53,864 PPP

24 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

61.20 %

100 saved in Italy in 2000 buys what 61 buys today — 39 % of its purchasing power is gone.

17 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level101 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Tax on pay

28.63 %

Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in Italy, about $29 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.

27 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$5,481 PPP/mo

The average employee in Italy earns about $5,481 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

13 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Take-home pay

$38,444 PPP

The average job in Italy pays about $38,444 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.

25 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Tax on pay27 / 37

What does borrowing actually cost here?

Mortgage rates

3.58 %

On a €300,000 loan over 25 years, 3.58 % works out to roughly €1,515 a month.

12 of 25 · 2026-08 · the figure and its source →

House price growth

3.76 %

Real house prices in Italy rose 3.8 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.

36 of 54 · 2026-Q1 · the figure and its source →

House price growth since 2015

121.0

House prices in Italy are about 21 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.

2 of 29 · 2026-Q2 · the figure and its source →

Mortgage rates12 / 25

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Inflation rate

1.53 %

At 1.5 % a year, prices double in about 47 years if it holds.

28 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate28 / 126

Government debt

137.10 %

ranked 119th of 125

▲ 2.40 pp since 2024▲ 41.40 pp since 1988

Electricity price

€0.358/kWh

ranked 30th of 33

▲ €0.025/kWh since H2 2025

Tax wedge

45.76 %

ranked 32nd of 36

GDP growth

0.54 %

ranked 112th of 127

▼ 0.24 pp since 2024▼ 3.34 pp since 2000

Median salary

$4,844 PPP/mo

ranked 11th of 79

▲ $153 PPP/mo since 2024

Average monthly salary

$5,481 PPP/mo

ranked 13th of 93

▲ $155 PPP/mo since 2024

Where Italy sits, field by field

Each dot is Italy’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Debt per person$59,376120 of 124
  2. House price growth since 2015121.02 of 29
  3. Government debt137.10 %119 of 125
  4. Electricity price€0.358/kWh30 of 33
  5. Tax wedge45.76 %32 of 36
  6. GDP growth0.54 %112 of 127
  7. Median salary$4,844 PPP/mo11 of 79
  8. Average monthly salary$5,481 PPP/mo13 of 93
  9. Money's value61.20 %17 of 116
  10. Lending rate4.89 %12 of 67
  11. Price level69 % of US prices101 of 125
  12. GDP per capita$43,30926 of 127
  13. Inflation rate1.53 %28 of 126
  14. Petrol€2.02/l20 of 27
  15. Tax on pay28.63 %27 of 37
  16. Take-home pay$38,444 PPP25 of 37
  17. House price growth3.76 %36 of 54
  18. Public holidays13 days36 of 104
  19. Retirement age (men)64.8 years18 of 49
  20. Average annual salary$53,864 PPP24 of 37
  21. Unemployment rate6.39 %79 of 124
  22. Corporate tax24.00 %58 of 96
  23. Median income$36,387 PPP19 of 42
  24. Currency-3.25 %40 of 71
  25. Top income tax47.23 %21 of 37
  26. Mortgage rates3.58 %12 of 25
  27. Retirement age (women)63.8 years23 of 49
  28. Real policy rate0.97 %25 of 53

The money journey · average earner

Gross pay, average job · official$53,864Income tax + employee contributions · our calculation$38,444−$15,420One year of inflation, held as cash · our calculation$37,856−$588
All figures in PPP dollars — what money buys locally (why that matters). The tax step is the OECD net personal rate for a single average earner — deliberately not the tax wedge (the difference). The last bar holds the year's take-home as cash; a deposit account would blunt, not erase, the inflation slice. Housing and daily costs are not subtracted — no official cross-country source exists, and this journey never estimates.

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

France

avg gap 14.5 pp · 27 shared fields

Most separates them: house price growth — 3.76 % (Italy) vs -0.79 %

Finland

avg gap 15.7 pp · 27 shared fields

Most separates them: house price growth — 3.76 % (Italy) vs -2.56 %

Belgium

avg gap 16 pp · 27 shared fields

Most separates them: average salary — $53,864 PPP (Italy) vs $80,009 PPP

Greece

avg gap 17.2 pp · 25 shared fields

Most separates them: tax wedge — 45.76 % (Italy) vs 39.34 %

Where Italy is unremarkable
Money's value61.20 %ranked 17th of 116
Lending rate4.89 %ranked 12th of 67
Price level69 % of US pricesranked 101st of 125
GDP per capita$43,309ranked 26th of 127
Inflation rate1.53 %ranked 28th of 126
Petrol€2.02/lranked 20th of 27
Tax on pay28.63 %ranked 27th of 37
Take-home pay$38,444 PPPranked 25th of 37
House price growth3.76 %ranked 36th of 54
Public holidays13 daysranked 36th of 104
Retirement age (men)64.8 yearsranked 18th of 49
Average annual salary$53,864 PPPranked 24th of 37
Unemployment rate6.39 %ranked 79th of 124
Corporate tax24.00 %ranked 58th of 96
Median income$36,387 PPPranked 19th of 42
Currency-3.25 %ranked 40th of 71
Top income tax47.23 %ranked 21st of 37
Mortgage rates3.58 %ranked 12th of 25
Retirement age (women)63.8 yearsranked 23rd of 49
Real policy rate0.97 %ranked 25th of 53

✓ 28 fields published for Italy, every one dated and sourced · 7 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Italy: deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, rent, minimum wage, minimum wage (ppp), vat.

Sources for all 28 figures
vs United StatesWhat would a loan cost here?Taxes in ItalyWhat each kind of work earns4.9×

What changed

24 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.06 → -3.25
23 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.28 → -3.06
22 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.76 → -3.28
22 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre2.021 → 2.016
21 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.9 → -3.76
20 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.77 → -3.9
19 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.76 → -3.77
18 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.72 → -3.76
17 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.8 → -3.72
16 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.12 → -3.8
15 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.44 → -3.12
15 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre2.073 → 2.021
14 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.16 → -3.44
14 Oct 2026Household electricity price0.333 → 0.3579
13 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.14 → -3.16
12 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.13 → -3.14
11 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.47 → -3.13
10 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.68 → -3.47
10 Oct 2026Real interest rate (policy − CPI)0.72 → 0.97
10 Oct 2026Policy rate2.25 → 2.5