EUR
Italy
Italy's debt per person is $59,376, ranked 120th of 124. And its house price growth since 2015 is 121.0, the 2nd lowest of 29.
Of 28 fields published for Italy, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
69 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$5,481 PPP/mo
The average employee in Italy earns about $5,481 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Average annual salary
$53,864 PPP
Money's value
61.20 %
100 saved in Italy in 2000 buys what 61 buys today — 39 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Tax on pay
28.63 %
Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in Italy, about $29 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.
Average monthly salary
$5,481 PPP/mo
The average employee in Italy earns about $5,481 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Take-home pay
$38,444 PPP
The average job in Italy pays about $38,444 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.
What does borrowing actually cost here?
Mortgage rates
3.58 %
On a €300,000 loan over 25 years, 3.58 % works out to roughly €1,515 a month.
House price growth
3.76 %
Real house prices in Italy rose 3.8 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.
House price growth since 2015
121.0
House prices in Italy are about 21 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Inflation rate
1.53 %
At 1.5 % a year, prices double in about 47 years if it holds.
Tax wedge
45.76 %
ranked 32nd of 36
Where Italy sits, field by field
Each dot is Italy’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- Debt per person$59,376120 of 124
- House price growth since 2015121.02 of 29
- Government debt137.10 %119 of 125
- Electricity price€0.358/kWh30 of 33
- Tax wedge45.76 %32 of 36
- GDP growth0.54 %112 of 127
- Median salary$4,844 PPP/mo11 of 79
- Average monthly salary$5,481 PPP/mo13 of 93
- Money's value61.20 %17 of 116
- Lending rate4.89 %12 of 67
- Price level69 % of US prices101 of 125
- GDP per capita$43,30926 of 127
- Inflation rate1.53 %28 of 126
- Petrol€2.02/l20 of 27
- Tax on pay28.63 %27 of 37
- Take-home pay$38,444 PPP25 of 37
- House price growth3.76 %36 of 54
- Public holidays13 days36 of 104
- Retirement age (men)64.8 years18 of 49
- Average annual salary$53,864 PPP24 of 37
- Unemployment rate6.39 %79 of 124
- Corporate tax24.00 %58 of 96
- Median income$36,387 PPP19 of 42
- Currency-3.25 %40 of 71
- Top income tax47.23 %21 of 37
- Mortgage rates3.58 %12 of 25
- Retirement age (women)63.8 years23 of 49
- Real policy rate0.97 %25 of 53
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
The money journey · average earner
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
France
avg gap 14.5 pp · 27 shared fields
Most separates them: house price growth — 3.76 % (Italy) vs -0.79 %
Finland
avg gap 15.7 pp · 27 shared fields
Most separates them: house price growth — 3.76 % (Italy) vs -2.56 %
Belgium
avg gap 16 pp · 27 shared fields
Most separates them: average salary — $53,864 PPP (Italy) vs $80,009 PPP
Greece
avg gap 17.2 pp · 25 shared fields
Most separates them: tax wedge — 45.76 % (Italy) vs 39.34 %
| Money's value | 61.20 % | ranked 17th of 116 | |
| Lending rate | 4.89 % | ranked 12th of 67 | |
| Price level | 69 % of US prices | ranked 101st of 125 | |
| GDP per capita | $43,309 | ranked 26th of 127 | |
| Inflation rate | 1.53 % | ranked 28th of 126 | |
| Petrol | €2.02/l | ranked 20th of 27 | |
| Tax on pay | 28.63 % | ranked 27th of 37 | |
| Take-home pay | $38,444 PPP | ranked 25th of 37 | |
| House price growth | 3.76 % | ranked 36th of 54 | |
| Public holidays | 13 days | ranked 36th of 104 | |
| Retirement age (men) | 64.8 years | ranked 18th of 49 | |
| Average annual salary | $53,864 PPP | ranked 24th of 37 | |
| Unemployment rate | 6.39 % | ranked 79th of 124 | |
| Corporate tax | 24.00 % | ranked 58th of 96 | |
| Median income | $36,387 PPP | ranked 19th of 42 | |
| Currency | -3.25 % | ranked 40th of 71 | |
| Top income tax | 47.23 % | ranked 21st of 37 | |
| Mortgage rates | 3.58 % | ranked 12th of 25 | |
| Retirement age (women) | 63.8 years | ranked 23rd of 49 | |
| Real policy rate | 0.97 % | ranked 25th of 53 |
✓ 28 fields published for Italy, every one dated and sourced · 7 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Italy: deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, rent, minimum wage, minimum wage (ppp), vat.
Sources for all 28 figures
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- House price growth since 2015 — Eurostat House Price Index (prc_hpi_q) · 2026-Q2
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
- Electricity price — Eurostat household energy prices (nrg_pc_204 / nrg_pc_202) · 2026-S1
- Tax wedge — OECD Taxing Wages + OECD Tax Database · 2025
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Median salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Lending rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2023
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- Petrol — EU Oil Bulletin (European Commission, weekly fuel prices) · 2026-10-19
- Tax on pay — OECD Taxing Wages + OECD Tax Database · 2025
- Take-home pay — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- House price growth — BIS residential property prices · 2026-Q1
- Public holidays — Public holiday calendar (Nager.Date) · 2026
- Retirement age (men) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Average annual salary — OECD Average annual wages · 2025
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Corporate tax — OECD Corporate Tax Statistics · 2026
- Median income — OECD Income Distribution Database · 2023
- Currency — Currency strength vs USD (own calculation from ECB reference-rate snapshots) · 2026-10-23
- Top income tax — OECD Personal Income Tax rates · 2025
- Mortgage rates — ECB Data Portal, MIR statistics · 2026-08
- Retirement age (women) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Real policy rate — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2026-09
What changed
| 24 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.06 → -3.25 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.28 → -3.06 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.76 → -3.28 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 2.021 → 2.016 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.9 → -3.76 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.77 → -3.9 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.76 → -3.77 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.72 → -3.76 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.8 → -3.72 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.12 → -3.8 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.44 → -3.12 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 2.073 → 2.021 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.16 → -3.44 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Household electricity price | 0.333 → 0.3579 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.14 → -3.16 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.13 → -3.14 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.47 → -3.13 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.68 → -3.47 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Real interest rate (policy − CPI) | 0.72 → 0.97 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Policy rate | 2.25 → 2.5 |